Home

How to use this site

Example Page

Abbreviations

Links

My Book Collection

Advertise Here

Contact me

free counters

British Railways as it was in the 1960's

Please read this announcement about the future of this site:

This nucleus of this site started when I was 14, long before the advent of the internet, and was originally intended to be nothing more than a detailed map of the railways of Manchester. Many years later, the internet came along and with it came the vast opportunities that web publishing offers the amateur historian. This tempted me down a silly route where, instead of concentrating on what I know intimately, I expanded to cover the whole country. This was a huge mistake. Quite simply, the project has defeated me for a couple of reasons:

Firstly, it is becoming increasingly hard to ignore the fact that other people are involved in similar projects and doing them better. What is the point in simply repeating the work that others are doing? There are unique aspects to my site and that is what has kept me going. For instance, the links at junctions that allow you to browse the network from line to line. Unfortunately though, whenever I try to add these links in a complex area that I am not acquainted with (Liverpool, Cardiff, London, &tc) I fall flat on my face for sheer lack of local knowledge.

Secondly is the fact that I have considerably less time - and perhaps even less will - to work on a project that feels increasingly like the proverbial painting of the Forth Bridge. So, all in all it seems logical to scale things back.

I recognise that people find my site a useful resource as it is, so I intend to retain everything as it is. However, from now on I will not be updating anything outside of the Manchester area. Below this announcement you will find the original introduction, a list of lines specific to Manchester, and then the original menu for the whole country.


This website is intended primarily to give a picture of British Railways as it was c.1960. With the aid of a set of rule books issued to railwaymen, the Sectional Appendix, I have listed all running lines and all locations, along with point to point mileages. My next step is to provide clickable links at junction locations to enable easy navigation between connecting routes. Finally, other information will be added, such as opening and closing dates of lines and stations.

Find where you are looking for by using the search box provided, or by clicking on one of the links below.

Please assist the project by emailing me with any errors that you might find.

Railways around Manchester

Western Lines North:

  • Crewe to Gretna and branches

    • Springs Branch, Bamfurlong Junction to Coppull, Standish Junction (via Whelley Junction) (WLNCG21)

    • Springs Branch, Bamfurlong Junction to Ince Moss Junction (Goods lines) (WLNCG22)

    • Platt Bridge Junction to Springs Branch, Ince Moss Junction (Goods lines) (WLNCG23)

    • Springs Branch, Fir Tree House Junction to Amberswood Junction West (Goods lines) (WLNCG24)

    • Hindley North No.2 to Springs Branch, De Trafford Junction (WLNCG25)

    • Springs Branch, Whelley Junction to Haigh Junction (Single goods line) (WLNCG26)

    • Wigan, Boars Head Junction to Adlington Junction (WLNCG27)

  • Crewe to Manchester London Road and Marsden Junction (N.E. Region) and branches

    • Crewe North Junction to Manchester London Road No.3 (WLNCM01)

    • Sandbach Station to Northwich, Sandbach Junction (WLNCM02)

    • Northwich Goods Connecting line (Single goods line) (WLNCM03)

    • Wilmslow Station to Slade Lane Junction (via Styal) (WLNCM04)

    • Ashbourne No.2 to Edgeley Junction No.1 (WLNCM05)

    • Harpur Hill Branch (WLNCM06)

    • Millers Dale, Topley Pike to Buxton Station (Midland) (WLNCM07)

    • Buxton, East Junction to Junction No.1 (WLNCM08)

    • Edgeley Junction, Davenport Junction to Cheadle Village Junction (Single goods line) (WLNCM09)

    • Heaton Norris Junction to Marsden Junction (N.E. Region) (WLNCM10)

    • Denton Junction to Guide Bridge, Stockport Junction (WLNCM11)

    • Denton Junction to Guide Bridge, Crowthorne Junction (WLNCM12)

    • Denton, Ashton Moss Junction to Droylsden Station Junction (WLNCM13)

    • Stalybridge No.4 to Diggle Junction (via Micklehurst) (WLNCM14)

    • Greenfield, Delph Junction to Delph Station (WLNCM15)

    • Miles Platting, Midland Junction to Manchester London Road, Ardwick Junction - Philips Park Branch (WLNCM16)

    • Oxford Road Station to Altrincham and Bowden South (WLNCM17)

    • Knott Mill and Deansgate, Castlefield Junction to Ordsall Lane No.1 (WLNCM18)

Midland Lines:

Central Lines:

London Midland Region

Western Lines South:

  • London Euston to Crewe and branches

    • London Euston to Crewe, Coppenhall Junction (WLSEC1)

    • Broad Street No.2 to South Acton, Bollo Lane Junction (WLSEC2)

    • St.Pancras, North London Incline (Midland Lines) to Camden Road, St. Pancras Junction (WLSEC3)

    • Gospel Oak Station to Highgate Road Junction (Midland Lines) (WLSEC4)

    • Camden Road Junction to Camden No.2 (WLSEC5)

    • Willesden Junction, Kensal Green Junction to Willesden Junction Station (WLSEC6)

    • Willesden High Level Junction to Mitre Bridge Junction (WLSEC7)

    • South Acton Junction to Hammersmith Station (WLSEC8)

    • South Acton Junction to Kew Bridge, Old Kew Junction (WLSEC9)

    • South Acton, Kew East Junction to Kew Bridge, New Kew Junction (WLSEC10)

    • Uxbridge Road, North Pole Junction to Willesden Junction No.1 (WLSEC11)

    • Willesden Junction, Kensal Green Junction to Willesden Junction No.7 (City Lines) (WLSEC12)

    • Willesden Junction No.1 to Brent Junction - Low Level Goods Lines Nos.1,2 and 3 Platform lines - Willesden Junction Station (WLSEC13)

    • Wembley Central, Sudbury Junction to Willesden High Level Sidings (Up goods line) (WLSEC14)

    • Willesden Junction No.6 to Willesden Carriage Shed North - Carriage Lines (WLSEC15)

    • Poplar Central to Dalston Western Junction and Dalston Junction (WLSEC16)

    • Poplar Loop Line Junction to Poplar Central (Goods lines) (WLSEC17)

    • West India Dock to Poplar Loop Line Junction (High Level goods lines) (WLSEC18)

    • Poplar, Preston Road to Poplar Central (Goods Lines) (WLSEC19)

    • Burdett Road, Gas Factory Junction to Bow Junction (WLSEC20)

    • Camden No.2 to Watford Junction No.4 (Electric lines) (WLSEC21)

    • Watford High Street, Croxley Green Junction to Rickmansworth Station (Single goods line) (WLSEC22)

    • Bushey & Oxhey, Colne Junction to Watford High Street, Croxley Green Junction (WLSEC23)

    • Watford High Street to Croxley Green Station (WLSEC24)

    • Harrow and Wealdstone No.1 to Stanmore Village Station (WLSEC25)

    • Watford Junction No.1 to St.Albans Abbey Station (WLSEC26)

    • Hatfield No.3 (E.Region) to St.Albans Abbey Station (WLSEC27)

    • Cheddington Station to Aylesbury High Street Station (WLSEC28)

    • Leighton Buzzard No.2 to Dunstable North Station (WLSEC29)

    • Ayot (E.Region) to Dunstable North Station (WLSEC30)

    • Bletchley No.1 to Fletton's Siding (Down goods connecting line) (WLSEC31)

    • Bletchley No.1 to Bicester London Road No.1 (W.Region) (WLSEC32)

    • Verney Junction to Banbury Merton Street Station (W.Region) (WLSEC33)

    • Bletchley No.1 to Willington Station (E.Region) (WLSEC34)

    • Wolverton No.2 to Newport Pagnell Station (WLSEC35)

    • Roade Junction to Rugby Midland No,1 (via Northampton) (WLSEC36)

    • Blisworth Station to Northampton Castle No.1 (WLSEC37)

    • Northampton Bridge Street, Dusten West and Dusten Junction North to Wellingboro London Road Level Crossing (WLSEC38)

    • Northampton Castle No.5 to Clipstonand Oxenden Station (Midland Lines) (WLSEC39)

    • Rugby Midland No.1 to Theddingworth Station (Midland Lines) (WLSEC40)

    • Weedon Station to Marton Junction (WLSEC41)

    • Rugby Midland No.5 to Ullesthorpe, Willey Crossing (Midland Lines) (WLSEC42)

    • Rugby Midland No.7 to Coventry No.1 (via Leamington Spa Avenue) (WLSEC43)

    • Coventry No.3 to Nuneaton T.V. No.1 (WLSEC44)

    • Coventry, Humber Road Junction to Hawkesbury Lane, Three Spires Junction (Goods lines) (WLSEC45)

    • Wyken Branch, Hawkesbury Lane to End of Branch (Single goods line) (WLSEC46)

    • Griff Branch, Chivers Coton, Griff Junction to Stanley's Siding (Goods line) (WLSEC47)

    • Kenilworth Junction to Berkswell Station (WLSEC48)

    • Nuneaton T.V., Midland Junction (Midland Lines) to Nuneaton T.V. No.1 (WLSEC49)

    • Nuneaton T.V., Down Sidings to Abbey Junction (Midland Lines) (Goods lines) (WLSEC50)

    • Tamworth High Level (Midland Lines) to Tamworth Low Level (Single goods line) (WLSEC51)

    • Lichfield, Trent Valley Junction to Lichfield T.V. No.1 (WLSEC52)

    • Stafford No.5 to Air Ministry (16 M.U.) Sidings (WLSEC53)

    • Wellington No.4, Market Drayton Junction (W.Region) to Nantwich, Market Drayton Junction (WLSEC54)

    • Wellington No.4, Market Drayton Junction (W.Region) to Nantwich, Market Drayton Junction (WLSEC55)

    • Shrewsbury No.2 Crewe Bank (W.region) to Crewe South Junction (WLSEC56)

    • Crewe, Sorting Sidings South to N.S. Sidings (Goods lines) (WLSEC57)

    • Crewe, Sorting Sidings North to Gresty Lane No.1 (Goods lines) (WLSEC58)

    • Crewe, Gresty Lane No.1 to Salop Goods Junction (WLSEC59)

    • Crewe, Salop Goods Junction to Sydney Bridge (Manchester Independent lines) (WLSEC60)

    • Crewe, Salop Goods Junction to Crewe North Junction (Chester Independent lines) (WLSEC61)

    • Crewe, N.S. Sidings to Crewe South Junction (WLSEC62)

    • Crewe, North Junction to Steel Works (WLSEC63)

    • Crew, North Junction to Sydney Bridge Junction (WLSEC64)

    • Crewe, Basford Hall Junction to Coal Yard (WLSEC65)

  • Rugby (Midland) to Stafford (via Birmingham) and branches

    • Rugby Midland No.7 to Stafford No.1 (via Birmingham) (WLSRS1)

    • Curzon Street, Grand Junction to Curzon Street No.1 (Goods lines) (WLSRS2)

    • Curzon Street, Grand Junction to Birmingham New Street No.5 (Midland Lines) (WLSRS3)

    • Birmingham New Street No.6 to Birmingham New Street No.5 - Platforms 1A and 2A (WLSRS4)

    • Monument Lane, Harborne Junction to Harborne Station (WLSRS5)

    • Soho Pool Wharf to Soho Road Station (Single goods line) (WLSRS6)

    • Monument Lane, Harborne Junction to Perry Barr Station Junction and Perry Barr North Junction (WLSRS7)

    • Soho East Junction to Soho Soap Works (WLSRS8)

    • Dudley Port, Sedgley Junction to Dudley Port Junction (WLSRS9)

    • Tipton Owen Street Station to Tipton Curve (WLSRS10)

    • Wednesbury No.1 to Tipton Owen Street, Bloomfield Junction (WLSRS11)

    • Wolverhampton H.l., Heath Town Junction to Wolverhampton South (W.Region) (WLSRS12)

    • Walsall, Lichfield Road Junction to Wolverhampton H.L. No.1 (WLSRS13)

    • Stechford No.2 Junction to Bushbury No.1 (WLSRS14)

    • Aston, Windsor Street Goods to Aston No.1 (Goods lines) (WLSRS15)

    • Curzon Street, Proof House Junction to Aston No.1 (WLSRS16)

    • Aston No.2 to Lichfield City No.1 (WLSRS17)

    • Leighswood Branch (Single goods line) (WLSRS18)

    • Walsall, Ryecroft Junction to Barton and Walton Wichnor Junction (Midland Lines) (WLSRS19)

    • Dudley South (W.Region) to Walsall, Pleck Junction (WLSRS20)

    • Bescot Curve Junction to Bescot No.3 (WLSRS21)

    • Walsall, Pleck Junction to Darlaston Junction (WLSRS22)

    • Walsall, Lichfield Road Junction to Ryecroft Junction (WLSRS23)

    • Walsall, Ryecroft Junction to North Walsall Junction (WLSR24)

    • Bloxwich, Lewis' Tileries and Holly Bank Colliery to Essington Wood Sidings (Single goods line) (WLSRS25)

    • Wyrley and Cheslyn Hay, Churchbridge Sidings to Hawkins Colliery (Single goods line) (WLSRS26)

    • Norton Junction, Conduit Junction to Five Ways Colliery (Single goods line) (WLSRS27)

    • Norton Junction No.1 to Littleworth Junction (Goods lines) (WLSRS28)

    • Bescot No.3 to Rugeley T.V. No.1 (WLSRS29)

    • Darlaston Junction to Wednesbury No.2 (Goods lines) (WLSRS30)

    • Willenhall Bilston Street, Portobelloe Junction to Wolverhampton H.L., Heath Town Junction (WLSRS31)

    • Bescot No.4 to Bescot No.3 (Goods lines) (WLSRS32)

Western Lines North:

  • Crewe to Gretna and branches

    • Crewe, Basford Hall Junction - Gretna Junction (WLNCG01)

    • Crewe, Sorting Sidings South - N.S. Sidings (Goods Lines) (WLNCG02)

    • Crewe, Sorting Sidings North - Gresty Lane No.1 (Goods Lines) (WLNCG03)

    • Crew, Gresty Lane No.1 to Salop Goods Junction (WLNCG04)

    • Crewe, Salop Goods Junction to Sydney Bridge Junction (Manchester Independent Lines) (WLNCG05)

    • Crewe, Salop Goods Junction to Crewe North Jn (Chester Independent Lines) (WLNCG06)

    • Crewe, Gresty Lane No.2 to Crewe South Jn (WLNCG07)

    • Crewe, Basford Hall Junction to Crewe Coal Yard (WLNCG08)

    • Over & Wharton, Brine Branch Ground Frame to Salt Union Works (Single goods line) (WLNCG09)

    • Hartford Junction (C.L.) to Hartford Junction (WLNCG10)

    • Acton bridge, Weaver Junction to Edge Hill No.3 (WLNCG11)

    • Halton, Frodsham Junction to Halton Junction (WLNCG12)

    • Garston, Speke Junction to Garston, Church Road (Goods lines) (WLNCG13)

    • Allerton Junction to Garston Junction (WLNCG14)

    • Edge Hill, Wavertree Junction to Exhibition Junction (Goods lines) (WLNCG15)

    • Edge Hill, Exhibition Junction to Waterloo Tunnel Mouth (Goods lines) (WLNCG16)

    • Edge Hill, Top of Grid, to Edge Hill Exhibition Junction, (Gridiron Goods lines) (WLNCG17)

    • Edge Hill, Picton Road Junction, to Edge Hill, Top of Grid (Auxiliary up goods line) (WLNCG18)

    • Warrington, Acton Grange Junction to Warrington No.1 (WLNCG19)

    • Warrington, Dallam Branch to Dallam Branch Sidings (Single goods line) (WLNCG20)

    • Springs Branch, Bamfurlong Junction to Coppull, Standish Junction (via Whelley Junction) (WLNCG21)

    • Springs Branch, Bamfurlong Junction to Ince Moss Junction (Goods lines) (WLNCG22)

    • Platt Bridge Junction to Springs Branch, Ince Moss Junction (Goods lines) (WLNCG23)

    • Springs Branch, Fir Tree House Junction to Amberswood Junction West (Goods lines) (WLNCG24)

    • Hindley North No.2 to Springs Branch, De Trafford Junction (WLNCG25)

    • Springs Branch, Whelley Junction to Haigh Junction (Single goods line) (WLNCG26)

    • Wigan, Boars Head Junction to Adlington Junction (WLNCG27)

    • Preston No.1A to Strand Road - Ribble Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCG28)

    • Preston E.L. Goods Yard to Preston No.4 (WLNCG29)

    • Preston No.5 to Longridge Station (Single goods line between Deepdale Junction and Longridge Station) (WLNCG30)

    • Preston, Deepdale Goods to Deepdale Junction (Goods lines) (WLNCG31)

    • Garstang and Catterall Station to Pilling Station (Single goods line) (WLNCG32)

    • Lancaster Castle No.1 to Lancaster Old Goods Yard (Goods lines) (WLNCG33)

    • Lancaster Green Ayre Station to Lancaster Castle No.4 - Green Ayre Branch (WLNCG34)

    • Lancaster Castle No.4 to Glasson Dock Station (Single goods line) (WLNCG35)

    • Lancaster Castle, Morecambe South Junction to Morecambe Promenade Station (WLNCG36)

    • Bentham, Low Bentham to Morecambe Promenade Station (WLNCG37)

    • Morcambe Promenade Station and Torrisholme Junction No.1 to Heysham Harbour Station (WLNCG38)

    • Hest Bank Station to Bare Lane Station (WLNCG39)

    • Arnside Station to Hincaster Junction (WLNCG40)

    • Oxenholme No.2 to Windermere Station (WLNCG41)

    • Ingleton Station to Oxenholme, Low Gill Juntion (WLNCG42)

    • Kirkby Stephen East, Junction to Tebay No.1 (WLNCG43)

    • Kirkby Stephen East, Merrygill (N.E.Region) to Shap, Eden Valley Junction (WLNCG44)

    • Carlisle No.13 to Carlisle No.3 (Through goods lines) (WLNCG45)

    • Carlisle, Durran Hill South Sidings to Carlisle No.5 (WLNCG46)

    • Carlisle, Durran Hill to Carlisle, Petteril Bridge Junction (WLNCG47)

    • Carlisle No.8 to Carlisle No.5 (WLNCG48)

    • Carlisle No.12 to Carlisle No.7, London Road Junction (Goods lines) (WLNCG49)

    • Carlisle No.10, Bog Junction to Carlisle No.8 (Goods lines) (WLNCG50)

    • Carlisle No.9, Forks Junction to Carlisle No.11, Rome Street (Goods lines) (WLNCG51)

    • Carlisle No.7, London Road Junction to Carlisle, Dalston Road (Goods lines) (WLNCG52)

    • Carlisle, Dentenholme Yard lines (Goods lines) (WLNC53)

    • Carlisle, Dentenholme North Junction to Carlisle No.3 (Viaduct Yard lines) (Goods lines) (WLNCG54)

    • Carlisle No.3 to Riddings Junction (WLNCG55)

    • Carlisle, Canal Junction to Silloth Station (WLNC56)

    • Longtown Station to Gretna Junction (Single goods line) (WLNCG57)

  • Crewe to Holyhead and branches

    • Crewe North Junction to Holyhead Station (WLNCH01)

    • Whitchurch, Chester Junction to Waverton, Tattenhall Junction (WLNCH02)

    • Mold Junction No.1 to Corwen East (W.Region) (WLNCH03)

    • Coed Talon Station to Mold, Tryddyn Junction (Single goods line) (WLNCH04)

    • Prestatyn Station to Dyserth Station (Single goods line) (WLNCH05)

    • Rhyl, Foryd Junction to Denbigh Station (WLNCH06)

    • Llandudno Junction No.1 to Blaenau Ffestiniog North Station (WLNCH07)

    • Llandudno Junction No.2 to Llandudno No.2 (WLNCH08)

    • Port Penrhyn, Quay Sidings to Penrhyn Siding (Single goods line) (WLNCH09)

    • Bangor, Bethesda Junction to Bethesda Station (Single goods line) (WLNCH10)

    • Menai Bridge Station to Afonwen Station (W.Region) (WLNCH11)

    • Port Dinorwic, Port Siding to Port Dinorwic Quay (Single goods line) (WLNCH12)

    • Caernarvon No.2 to Llanberis Station (WLNCH13)

    • Penygroes Station to Nantlle Station (Single goods line) (WLNCH14)

    • Gaerwen No.2 to Amlwch Station (WLNCH15)

    • Holyhead Station to New Yard (Goods lines) (WLNCH16)

  • Chester to Birkenhead, Chester to Walton New Junction and branches

    • Chester No.4 and No.6 to Birkenhead Woodside (WLNCB1)

    • Hooton South Junction to West Kirkby Station (WLNCB2)

    • Birkenhead, Blackpool Street to Canning Street North (Goods lines) (WLNCB3)

    • Monks Ferry Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCB4)

    • Hooton South Junction to Helsby Junction (WLNCB5)

    • Chester No.1 to Warrington, Walton New Junction (WLNCB6)

    • Chester Northgate, Mickle Trafford (C.L.) to Mickle Trafford (WLNCB7)

  • Liverpool, Central, Low Level to West Kirkby, New Brighton and Seacombe and branches

    • Liverpool Central, Low Level to West Kirkby Station (WLNLCLLWK1)

    • Hamilton Square Junction to Rock Ferry Station (WLNLCLLWK2)

    • Birkenhead North, Bidston East Junction to New Brighton Station (WLNLCLLWK3)

    • Bidston, Dee Junction to Seacombe Station (WLNLCLLWK4)

    • Mersey Docks and Harbour Board Estate to Slopes Branch Junction (Single goods line) (WLNLCLLWK5)

    • Mersey Docks and Harbour Board Estate to Birkenhead North No.2 (Goods lines) (WLNLCLLWK6)

  • Crewe to Manchester London Road and Marsden Junction (N.E. Region) and branches

    • Crewe North Junction to Manchester London Road No.3 (WLNCM01)

    • Sandbach Station to Northwich, Sandbach Junction (WLNCM02)

    • Northwich Goods Connecting line (Single goods line) (WLNCM03)

    • Wilmslow Station to Slade Lane Junction (via Styal) (WLNCM04)

    • Ashbourne No.2 to Edgeley Junction No.1 (WLNCM05)

    • Harpur Hill Branch (WLNCM06)

    • Millers Dale, Topley Pike to Buxton Station (Midland) (WLNCM07)

    • Buxton, East Junction to Junction No.1 (WLNCM08)

    • Edgeley Junction, Davenport Junction to Cheadle Village Junction (Single goods line) (WLNCM09)

    • Heaton Norris Junction to Marsden Junction (N.E. Region) (WLNCM10)

    • Denton Junction to Guide Bridge, Stockport Junction (WLNCM11)

    • Denton Junction to Guide Bridge, Crowthorne Junction (WLNCM12)

    • Denton, Ashton Moss Junction to Droylsden Station Junction (WLNCM13)

    • Stalybridge No.4 to Diggle Junction (via Micklehurst) (WLNCM14)

    • Greenfield, Delph Junction to Delph Station (WLNCM15)

    • Miles Platting, Midland Junction to Manchester London Road, Ardwick Junction - Philips Park Branch (WLNCM16)

    • Oxford Road Station to Altrincham and Bowden South (WLNCM17)

    • Knott Mill and Deansgate, Castlefield Junction to Ordsall Lane No.1 (WLNCM18)

  • Rugeley T.V., Colwich to Cheadle Hulme and Crewe and branches

    • Rugeley T.V., Colwich to Cheadle Hulme Station (WLNRTVCH01)

    • Norton Bridge Junction to Stone Junction (WLNRTVCH02)

    • Stone, Cold Meece Station to Swynnerton Junction (WLNRTVCH03)

    • Trentham Gardens Station to Trentham Junction (WLNRTVCH04)

    • Stoke, Newcastle Junction to Market Drayton, Silverdale Junction (WLNRTVCH05)

    • Newcastle, Apedale Junction to Apedale (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH06)

    • Pool Dam Branch (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH07)

    • Etruria Junction to Kidsgrove, Liverpool Road Junction (WLNRTVCH08)

    • Summit to Kidsgrove, Liverpool Road Junction (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH09)

    • Grange Branch (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH10)

    • Chatterley Junction to Hem Heath (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH11)

    • Longport Junction to Tunstall Junction (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH12)

    • Tutbury Yard to Stoke Junction (WLNRTVCH13)

    • Uttoxeter West and East to North Rode Junction (WLNRTVCH14)

    • Rocester Station to Ashbourne No.2 (WLNRTVCH15)

    • Cheadle Station to Cresswell Station (WLNRTVCH16)

    • Park Hall Colliery to Normacot Junction (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH17)

    • Stoke Junction to Leek Brook Junction (WLNRTVCH18)

    • Pratt's Sidings Shops to Pratt's Sidings (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH19)

    • Adderley Green to Botteslow Junction (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH20)

    • Milton Junction to Congleton Junction (Goods lines) (WLNRTVCH21)

    • Brunswick Wharf to Congleton, Lower Junction (Single goods line) (WLNRTVCH22)

    • Leek Brook Junction to Caldon Quarry (WLNRTVCH23)

    • Kidsgrove Central Junction to Crewe South Junction (WLNRTVCH24)

    • Silverdale Station to Alsager East Junction (WLNRTVCH25)

    • Lawton Junction to Sandbach Station (Goods lines) (WLNRTVCH26)

  • Leigh, Kenyon Junction No.1 and Springs Branch to Ditton and Liverpool and branches

    • Leigh, Kenyon Junction No.1 to Liverpool Lime Street (WLNKJLLS01)

    • Newton-le-Willows, Parkside No.2 and No.1 to Golborne Junction (WLNKJLLS02)

    • Warrington, Winwick Junction to Earlestown No.2 and No.4 (WLNKJLLS03)

    • Earlestown No.1 to No.3 (Haydock Crossing) (Single goods line) (WLNKJLLS04)

    • Willis Branch, Cronton Colliery to Huyton Quarry (Single goods line) (WLNKJLLS05)

    • Howe Bridge West Junction to Springs Branch No.1 (WLNKJLLS06)

    • Pennington South Junction to Bickershaw Junction (Through siding) (WLNKJLLS07)

    • Moss Hall Branch - Moss Hall Colliery ti Bickershaw Junction (Single goods line) (WLNKJLLS08)

    • Hindley Green, Bickershaw Junction to Amberswood Junction East (via Hindley South) (WLNKJLLS09)

    • Amberswood Junction West to Hindley South Station (Down through No.1 and up through No.2 Sidings) (WLNKJLLS10)

    • Springs Branch No.2 to Huyton Station (WLNKJLLS11)

    • Rainford Junction to St Helens, Gerard's bridge Junction (WLNKJLLS12)

    • Bushey Lane Junction to Randle Junction (WLNKJLLS13)

    • Garswood, Carr Mill Junction to Sutton Oak Junction (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS14)

    • Old Fold Colliery to Haydock Junction (Single goods line) (WLNKJLLS15)

    • St.Helens No.3 to Widnes No.7 (WLNKJLLS16)

    • Marsh's Crossing to Ravenhead Junction (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS17)

    • Eccleston Branch, Holme Farm Crossing to Marsh's Crossing (Single goods line) (WLNKJLLS18)

    • Menzies' Siding to Marsh's Crossing (Single goods line) (WLNKJLLS19)

    • Sutton Oak Junction to St.Helens Junction No.1 (WLNKJLLS20)

    • Edge Hill, Olive Mount Junction to Exhibition Junction (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS21)

    • Edge Hill, Olive Mount Junction to Wapping Goods (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS22)

    • Edge Hill, Pighue Lane Junction to Edge Lane Junction (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS23)

    • Edge Hill No.5 to Alexandra Dock Station (WLNKJLLS24)

    • Edge Hill, Waterloo Tunnel Mouth to Edge Hill No.2 (Up line only) (WLNKJLLS25)

    • Edge Hill, Picton Road Junction to Riverside Station (WLNKJLLS26)

    • Edge Hill, Engine Shed Junction to Edge Hill No.4 (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS27)

    • Edge Hill No.5 to Edge Hill, Picton Road Junction (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS28)

    • Edgeley Junction No.2 to Broadheath No.1 (WLNKJLLS29)

    • Skelton Junction to Deansgate Junction (WLNKJLLS30)

    • Timperley Junction to Ditton Junction No.1 (WLNKJLLS31)

    • Walton Old Junction to Arpley Junction (WLNKJLLS32)

    • Widnes No.2 to Widnes, Canal bridge (Goods lines) (WLNKJLLS33)

  • Altrincham and Bowden South to Chester Northgate and branches

    • Altrincham and Bowden South to Chester Northgate South Junction (WLNABCN1)

    • Northwich - Marston Branch (Single goods line) (WLNABCN2)

    • Hartford East Junction to Oakleigh Sidings (Goods lines) (WLNABCN3)

    • Winsford Junction to Winsford and Over Station (Single goods line) (WLNABCN4)

    • Mouldsworth Junction to Helsby, West Cheshire Junction (WLNABCN5)

  • Chester Northgate, Gwersyllt, Brymbo Junction (W.Region) and Bidston Dee Junction and branches

    • Chester Northgate, South Junction and East Junction to Hawarden Bridge, Dee Marsh Junction (WLNCNDJ1)

    • Gwesyllt, Brymbo Junction (W.Region) to Hawarden Bridge, Dee Marsh Junction (WLNCNDJ2)

    • Llay Main Colliery Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCNDJ3)

    • Penyffordd Station to Hope Junction (WLNCNDJ4)

    • Buckley Junction to Connah's Quay Docks (Goods lines) (WLNCNDJ5)

    • Hawarden Bridge Junction to Connah's Quay Docks (Goods lines) (WLNCNDJ6)

    • Hawarden Bridge, Dee Marsh Junction to Bidston, Dee Junction (WLNCNDJ7)

  • Carnforth, Barrow, Whitehaven and Carlisle

    • Carnforth No.2 Junction to Whitehaven Bransty No.2 (WLNCBWC01)

    • Wennington Junction to Carnforth F.&M. Junction and Station Junction (WLNCBWC02)

    • Lake Side Station to Ulverston, Plumpton Junction (WLNCBWC03)

    • Ulverston, Plumpton Junction to Canal Stop Board - Bardsea Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC04)

    • Stainton to Dalton Station - Stainton Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC05)

    • Dalton Junction to Askam, Park South (Avoiding line) (WLNCBWC06)

    • Barrow, Loco. Junction to St.Luke's Junction (WLNCBWC07)

    • Barrow, Salthouse Junction to Island Road Ground Frame (WLNCBWC08)

    • Barrow, Walney Ferry to Devenshire Bridge (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC09)

    • Barrow, Hindpool South to Hindpool North (Goods lines) (WLNCBWC10)

    • Hawcoat Branch Ground Frame to Hawcoat Quarry (WLNCBWC11)

    • Coniston Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC12)

    • Sellafield Station to Moor Row No.2 (WLNCBWC13)

    • Carlisle No.8 to Whitehaven Bransty No.2 (WLNCBWC14)

    • Whitehaven Bransty No.2 to Queens Dock (Goods line) (WLNCBWC15)

    • Parton Station to N.C.B. No.4 Pit (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC16)

    • Workington Main, Derwent Junction to Prince of Wales Dock (Goods lines to and from Maryport section) (WLNCBWC17)

    • Penrith No.1 to Workington Main, Derwent Junction (WLNCBWC18)

    • Maryport Station to Maryport Ropery (Goods lines) (WLNCBWC19)

    • Beckermet Mines to Beckermet Mines Junction (Goods lines) (Single line between Beckermet Mines Weighhouse and Beckermet Mines Junction outer home signal) (WLNCBWC20)

    • Egremont, Ullcoats Mines to Ullcoats Branch Token Hut (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC21)

    • Brigham, Marron Junction to Moor Row No.1 (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC22)

    • Flimby, Siddick Junction to Corkickle No.1 (WLNCBWC23)

    • Workington Main, Buckhill to Calva Junction (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC24)

    • Disington, Moss Bay Sidings to Harrington Junction - Moss Bay Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC25)

    • Dissington, Wilkinson's Sidings to Harrington Junction - Derwent Branch (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC26)

    • Dissington, Harrington Junction to Lowca Colliery (Single goods line) (WLNCBWC27)

    • Corkickle No.2 to Preston Street Goods Yard (Goods lines) (WLNCBWC28)

Midland Lines:

  • Main Line - St. Pancras to Chesterfield, Horns Bridge (Exc)

    • St. Pancras to Chesterfield, Horns Bridge (exc.) (via Leicester and Trent) (MIDSPC01)

  • Branches - St. Pancras to Glendon

    • St. Pancras, North London Incline to Camden Road, St. Pancras Junction (MIDSPC02)

    • King's Cross (L.T.) to Kentish Town, Islip Street Jn (MIDSPC03)

    • Kentish Town Junction, Carlton Road Junction and Engine Shed Junction to Harringay Park Junction (exc) (MIDSPC04)

    • Gospel Oak Station (exc.) to Kentish Town, Highgate Road Junction (MIDSPC05)

    • Brent Jn No.2 and Cricklewood Junction to Acton Central, Acton Wells Junction (exc.) (MIDSPC06)

    • Neasden Junction to Neasden South Junction (MIDSPC07)

    • Finchley Central Station (exc.) to Edgware (MIDSPC08)

    • Harpenden Junction to Hemel Hempstead Station (MIDSPC09)

    • Hitchin Goods Yard (exc.) to Bedford Junction (MIDSPC10)

    • Bedford, Oakley Junction to Northampton, Hardingstone Junction (exc.) (MIDSPC11)

    • Olney, Ravenstone Wood Junction to Fenny Crompton Station (exc.) (MIDSPC12)

    • Blisworth to Towcester (MIDSPC13)

    • Woodford Halse No.4 to Byfield, Woodford West Junction (MIDSPC14)

    • Higham Ferrers to Irchester Junction (MIDSPC15)

    • Hardwater Crossing (exc.) to Thorpe Station (exc.) (MIDSPC16)

    • Wellingborough, Midland Junction to Wellingborough Junction (MIDSPC17)

    • Kimbolton Station to Kettering Junction (MIDSPC18)

    • Loddington Branch, Kettering (MIDSPC19)

  • Main Line - Glendon to Trowell (via Manton and Nottingham)

    • Glendon South Junction to Trowell Junction (via Manton and Nottingham) (MIDGSJTJ01)

  • Branches - Glendon to Trowell

    • Welford and Kirkworth Station (exc.) to Wakerley & Barrowden Station (exc.) (MIDGSJTJ20)

    • Lamport Station (exc.) to Market Harborough No.1 (MIDGSJTJ03)

    • Seaton Station to Uppingham Station (MIDGSJTJ04)

    • Seaton Station to Luffenham Junction (MIDGSJTJ05)

    • Welham Junction to Scalford Station (exc.) (MIDGSJTJ06)

    • Marefield Junction to Leicester, Belgrave Road Station (MIDGSJTJ07)

    • Rugby Midland No.5 to Wigston Magna North Junction (MIDGSJTJ08)

    • Syston North and South Jns. to Melton Junction (MIDGSJTJ09)

    • Trent Junction to Toton Junction (High Level Goods Lines) (MIDGSJTJ10)

    • Long Eaton, North Erewash Junction and Trent Station North Junction to Nottingham, Mansfield Junction and Lenton North Junction (MIDGSJTJ11)

    • Trent, Attenborough Junction to Long Eaton, Meadow Lane Junction (MIDGSJTJ12)

    • Stanton Gate Old Works Branch (MIDGSJTJ13)

    • Stanton Gate North to End of Mapperley Colliery Branch (MIDGSJTJ14)

    • Manton Junction to Ketton Station (exc.) (MIDGSJTJ15)

    • Cottesmore Branch, Ashwell (MIDGSJTJ16)

    • Saxby Station Junction to South Witham Station (MIDGSJTJ17)

    • Holwell Sidings to end of Eaton Branch (MIDGSJTJ18)

  • Branches - Nottingham and Trowell to Chesterfield, Horns Bridge (Exc)

    • Nottingham, London Road Junction to Carlton & N. Station (exc.) (MIDNTCHB01)

    • Radford Junction to Shirebrook (West) Sidings (exc.) (MIDNTCHB02)

    • Basford Junction to Cinder Hill (MIDNTCHB03)

    • Bestwood Colliery Branch, Bulwell (MIDNTCHB04)

    • Bulwell, Bestwood Park Junction to Calverton Colliery (MIDNTCHB05)

    • Kirkby Colliery Branch (MIDNTCHB06)

    • Farnsfield Station (exc.) to Mansfield North and South Jns. (MIDNTCHB07)

    • Blidworth Colliery Branch (MIDNTCHB08)

    • Blidworth, Rufford Junction to Rufford Colliery (exc.) (MIDNTCHB09)

    • Ilkeston South Junction to Ilkeston Town Station (MIDNTCHB10)

    • Pye Bridge Junction to Kirkby Station Junction (MIDNTCHB11)

    • Bentinck Colliery Loaded Wagon Sidings and Langton Colliery Empty Wagon Sidings Branches, Pinxton (MIDNTCHB11A)

    • Bentinck Colliery Empty Wagon Sidings Branch, Kirkby (MIDNTCHB12)

    • Alfreton Colliery Branch (MIDNTCHB13)

    • Westinghouse & B. Station and Blackwell South Junction to New Hucknall Colliery Empty Wagon Sidings (MIDNTCHB14)

    • Westinghouse & B. Station to Tibshelf East Junction (2nd Down Goods Line) (MIDNTCHB15)

    • Westinghouse & B., Tibshelf South Junction to Mansfield Woodhouse, Pleasley Junction (MIDNTCHB16)

    • Tibshelf & N. Station to Seely's Colliery Loaded Wagon Sidings (MIDNTCHB17)

    • Skegby Branch, Teversall (MIDNTCHB18)

    • Pilsley Branch, Doe Hill (MIDNTCHB19)

    • Grassmore Branch, Hasland (MIDNTCHB20)

  • Main Line - Trent to Manchester Central

    • Trent Station South Junction and Trent Junction to Manchester Central (via Derby and Cheadle Heath) (MIDTMCEN01)

  • Branches - Trent to Manchester Central

    • Trent Station North Junction to Sawley Junction Station (via North Curve) (MIDTMCEN02)

    • Spondon Junction to Derby North Junction and Derby Jn (via Chaddesden) (MIDTMCEN03)

    • Little Eaton Junction to Ripley Station (MIDTMCEN04)

    • Duffield Junction to Wirksworth Station (MIDTMCEN05)

    • Wirksworth Incline Branch (MIDTMCEN06)

    • Ambergate, Station Junction and West Junction to North Junction (MIDTMCEN07)

    • Ambergate South Junction to Clay Cross South Jn (via Toadmoor Tunnel) (MIDTMCEN08)

    • Ambergate, Crich Junction to Pye Bridge, Riddings Junction and Codnor Park Junction (MIDTMCEN09)

    • Swanwick Branch, Butterley (MIDTMCEN10)

    • Shirland Branch, Wingfield (MIDTMCEN11)

    • Whatstandwell, High Peak Junction to Parsley Hay Station (MIDTMCEN12)

    • Clifton Yard (exc.) to Briggs' Sidings (exc.) (MIDTMCEN13)

    • Peak Forest Junction and Millers Dale Junction to Buxton (Mid) and Buxton Junction No.1 (MIDTMCEN14)

    • Dore & Totley, Totley Tunnel East (exc.) to Chinley North and South Jns. (MIDTMCEN15)

    • Gowhole, new Mills South Junction to Ashburys East Junction (via Belle Vue) (MIDTMCEN16)

    • Hayfield Station to New Mills Junction (MIDTMCEN17)

    • Macclesfield Central (exc.) to Marple Wharf Junction (MIDTMCEN18)

    • Romiley Junction to Glazebrook Est Junction (MIDTMCEN19)

    • Romiley Junction to Guide Bridge, Hyde Junction (MIDTMCEN20)

    • Godley Junction to Woodley, Apethorne Junction (MIDTMCEN21)

    • Woodley Junction to Stockport, Bredbury Junction (MIDTMCEN22)

    • Stockport, Brinnington Junction to Reddish Junction (MIDTMCEN23)

    • Heaton Mersey East Junction to Heaton Mersey Station Junction (MIDTMCEN24)

    • Cheadle Heath North Junction to Cheadle Junction (MIDTMCEN25)

    • Cheadle Goods Yard (exc.) to Northenden Junction (MIDTMCEN26)

    • Baguley, Skelton Junction to Broadheath No.1 (exc.) (MIDTMCEN27)

    • Baguley, Skelton Junction to Altrincham, Deansgate Junction (exc.) (MIDTMCEN28)

  • Main Line - Manchester Central to Liverpool Central

    • Manchester Central to Liverpool Central (via Warrington and Widnes North) (MIDMCLC01)

  • Branches - Manchester Central to Liverpool Central

    • Cornbrook Junction East (exc.) to Cornbrook West Junction (MIDMCLC02)

    • Manchester Central, Cornbrook West Junction to Old Trafford Junction (exc.) (MIDMCLC03)

    • Throstle Nest South Junction to Trafford Park Junction (MIDMCLC04)

    • Glazebrook West Junction and Dam Lane Junction to Wigan Central Station (MIDMCLC05)

    • Newchurch Halt to Risley Factory (MIDMCLC06)

    • Lowton St.Mary's Junction to St.Helens Central (MIDMCLC07)

    • Hindley Green, Bickershaw Junction (exc.) to Hindley South Station (MIDMCLC08)

    • Hindley South Station to Amberswood Junction East (exc.) (MIDMCLC09)

    • Amberswood Junction West (exc.) to Hindley South Station (MIDMCLC10)

    • Padgate Junction to Sankey Junction (Warrington Avoiding Line) (MIDMCLC11)

    • Widnes East Junction to Hough Green Junction (via Widnes Central) (MIDMCLC12)

    • Ditton March Branch, Widnes (MIDMCLC13)

    • Halewood East Junction and Hunts Cross East Junction to Aintree, Cheshire Lines Junction (exc.) (MIDMCLC14)

    • Walton Sidings, Fazakerley South and North Jns. to Huskisson Station (MIDMCLC15)

    • Walton Sidings, Fazakerley North Junction to Langton Dock (MIDMCLC16)

    • Hunts Cross West Junction to Allerton Junction (MIDMCLC17)

  • Main Line - Derby to Blackwell

    • Derby, London Road Junction to Blackwell Station (exc.) (via Selly Oak) (MIDDLRJBS01) *

  • Branches - Derby to Blackwell (Exc)

    • Worthington, New Lount Sidings to Pear Tree & N., Melbourne Junction (MIDDLRJBS02)

    • Trent, Sheet Stores Junction to Repton & W., Stenson Junction (MIDDLRJBS03)

    • Repton & W., Stenson Junction to Tutbury, Fauld Sidings (exc.) (MIDDLRJBS04)

    • English Grain Co.'s Branch Burton (MIDDLRJBS05)

    • Burton, North Stafford Junction to Tutbury, Marston Jn and Egginton Junction (MIDDLRJBS06)

    • Burton, Hawkins Lane Junction to Stretton Junction (MIDDLRJBS07)

    • Burton, Hawkins Lane Junction to Burton Goods Yard (MIDDLRJBS08)

    • Burton, Hawkins Lane Jn to Salt's Engine Shed (Hay Branch) (MIDDLRJBS09)

    • Burton, Horninglow Bridge to Allsopp's Crossing (Guild Street Branch) (MIDDLRJBS10)

    • Horninglow Branch, Burton (MIDDLRJBS11)

    • Burton, Leicester Junction to Stretton Junction (Dallow Lane Branch) (MIDDLRJBS12)

    • Burton, Wellington Street Junction to Shobnall Maltings (MIDDLRJBS13)

    • Burton, Allsopp's Sidings to Allsopp's Maltings (MIDDLRJBS14)

    • Burton, Wellington Street Junction to Branston Road (Bond End Branch) (MIDDLRJBS15)

    • Burton, Uxbridge Street Jn to Duke Street (MIDDLRJBS16)

    • Shobnall Branch Extension, Burton (MIDDLRJBS17)

    • Leicester, Knighton South and North Jns. to Burton, Leicester Junction and Branston Junction (MIDDLRJBS18)

    • Leicester, West Bridge to Desford Junction (MIDDLRJBS19)

    • Ashby Station to Burton Road Crossing (MIDDLRJBS20)

    • Nuneaton, Abbey Jn to Moira West and East Jns. (MIDDLRJBS21)

    • Market Bosworth, Shackerstone Junction to Shepshed Station (MIDDLRJBS22)

    • Hugglescote, Charnwood Forest Junction to Coalville Junction (MIDDLRJBS23)

    • Moira, Woodville Junction to Swadlincote Junction (via Woodville) (MIDDLRJBS24)

    • Moira, Swains Park Crossing to Gresley Colliery Sidings (MIDDLRJBS25)

    • Woodville, Goods Junction to Woodville, Goods Station (MIDDLRJBS26)

    • Netherseal Branch, Gresley (MIDDLRJBS27)

    • Bretby Branch, Swadlincote (MIDDLRJBS28)

    • Alrewas Station (exc.) to Barton & Walton, Wichnor Junction (MIDDLRJBS29)

    • Tamworth, High Level to Low Levek (MIDDLRJBS30)

    • Kingsbury Branch (MIDDLRJBS31)

    • Kingsbury Station Junction to Water Orton Station Junction (Slow Lines) (via Whitacre) (MIDDLRJBS32)

    • Wigston Magno South and North Jns to Whitacre Junction (MIDDLRJBS33)

    • Enderby Branch, Narborough (MIDDLRJBS34)

    • Nuneaton, Midland Junction to Nuneaton No.1 (exc.) (MIDDLRJBS35)

    • Nuneaton, Down Sidings (exc.) to Abbey Junction (MIDDLRJBS36)

    • Nuneaton, Ashby Junction (exc.) to Weddington Junction (MIDDLRJBS37)

    • Stockingford Branch (MIDDLRJBS38)

    • Castle Bromwich Junction and Water Orton Junction to Walsall, Lichfield Rd Junction (exc.) (MIDDLRJBS39)

    • Walsall Wood Branch, Aldridge (MIDDLRJBS40)

    • Saltney, Duddeston Road to Lawley Street "A" (MIDDLRJBS41)

    • Saltney, Duddeston Road to Lawley Street No.3 (MIDDLRJBS42)

    • Saltney, St.Andrews Junction to Curzon Street, Grand Junction (MIDDLRJBS43)

    • Curzon Street, Grand Junction to Birmingham, New Street No.5 (Western Lines) (MIDDLRJBS44)

    • Birmingham New Street No.6 to New Street No.5 (Platforms 1A and 2A) (MIDDLRJBS45)

    • Saltley, Landor Street Junction to King's Norton Station Junction and Bournville Station (via Camp Hill) (MIDDLRJBS46)

    • Bordesley Junction to Bordesley South (exc.) (MIDDLRJBS47)

    • Birmingham Central to Church Road Junction (MIDDLRJBS48)

    • Northfield, Halesowen Junction to Harlesowen Station (exc.) (MIDDLRJBS49)

    • Barnt Green Main Line Junction to Redditch North (exc.) (MIDDLRJBS50)

  • Main Line - Marylebone to Heath (Exc)

    • Marylebone to Heath, Holmewood Colliery (exc.) (via High Wycombe) (MIDMH01)

    • Neasden South Junction to Quainton Road, Grendon Underwood Junction (via Aylesbury) (MIDMH02)

  • Branches - Marylebone to Heath (Exc)

    • Neasden North Junction to Brent North (MIDMH03)

    • Wembley Exhibition Loop (MIDMH04)

    • Calvert Station to Clayden L.N.E. Jn (exc.) (MIDMH05)

    • Banbury Junction (exc.) to Woodford Halse, Culworth Junction (MIDMH06)

    • Gotham Branch - Ruddington (MIDMH07)

    • Ruddington Factory Branch (MIDMH08)

    • Bulwell Common, North Junction Bestwood Junction (MIDMH09)

    • Bentinck Colliery Branch South - Kirkby Bentinck (MIDMH10)

    • Bentinck Colliery Branch North - Kirkby Bentinck (MIDMH21)

    • Langton Colliery Branch South - Kirkby Bentinck (MIDMH12)

    • New Hucknall Colliery Branch South - Kirkby Bentinck (MIDMH13)

    • Blackwell Colliery Branch South - Kirkby Bentinck (MIDMH14)

    • South Normanton Colliery Branch South - Kirkby Bentinck (MIDMH15)

    • Tibshelf Colliery Branch (MIDMH26)

    • Pilsley Colliery Branch (MIDMH17)

    • Netherfield Jn (exc.) to Egginton Junction (via Nottingham Victoria) (MIDMH18)

    • Nottingham, Trent Lane Junction to Goods Yard (MIDMH19)

    • Basford North, Station to Bulwell Common, South Junction (MIDMH20)

    • Cinder Hill Branch - Basford North (MIDMH21)

    • Watnall Colliery Branch - Kimberley (MIDMH22)

    • Kimberley, Awsworth Junction to Pinxton South Station (MIDMH23)

    • Pinxton Colliery Branch (MIDMH24)

    • Ilkeston North, Stanton Junction to Heanor Station (MIDMH25)

    • Ilkeston North, Stanton Jn to Fork Junction No.1 (Stanton Works) (MIDMH26)

    • Stanton Old Works Branch (MIDMH27)

    • Stanton New Works Branch (MIDMH28)

    • Gedling Colliery (exc.) to Basford North Station (MIDMH29)

    • Daybrook, Leen Valley Junction to Shirebrook North, Langwith Junction (exc.) (MIDMH30)

    • Bestwood Colliery Branch (MIDMH31)

    • Summit Colliery Branch - Sutton-in-Ashfield (MIDMH32)

    • Teversall and Silver Hill Colliery Branch - Skegby (MIDMH33)

    • Kirkby Bentinck, South Junction to Mansfield Colliery Sidings (exc.) (MIDMH34)

  • Main Line - Dunford Bridge West (Exc) to Manchester London Road, Ardwick Junction

    • Dunford Bridge West (exc.) to Manchester London Road, Ardwick Junction(MIDDBWM01) *

  • Branches - Dunford Bridge West (Exc) to Manchester London Road

    • Glossop Central, Station to Dinting, Station (MIDDBWM02)

    • Waterside Branch (MIDDBWM03)

    • Stalybridge No.4 to Guide Bridge, Ashton Junction and East Junction (MIDDBWM04)

    • Guide Bridge, Stockport Junction to Denton, Cock Lane (exc.) (MIDDBWM05)

    • Ashton Charlestown, Ashton Moss North Junction (exc.) and O.A.& G.B. Junction (exc.) to Guide Bridge, Stockport Junction (MIDDBWM06)

    • Guide Bridge, Crowthorne Junction to Denton, Ashton Moss Colliery (exc.) (MIDDBWM07)

    • Fairfield Junction and Gorton Junction to Chorlton Junction (MIDDBWM08)

    • Ashburys West Junction to Miles Platting, Midland Junction (exc.) (MIDDBWM09)

    • Ancoats Junction to Ashton Road (MIDDBWM10)

    • Manchester London Road, Ardwick Junction to London Road No.3 (Western Lines) (MIDDBWM11)

Central Lines:

  • Manchester (Victoria) to Hebden Bridge and branches

    • Manchester (Victoria), East Junction to Hebden bridge Station (N.E.R.) (CLMVHB1)

    • Manchester (Victoria), Cheetham Hill Junction to Queens Road (CLMVHB2)

    • Newton Heath, Thorpes Bridge Junction to Rochdale East Junction (via Oldham) (CLMVHB3)

    • Oldham (Clegg Street), Waterloo Sidings to Oldham (Mumps) No.1 (CLMVHB4)

    • Middleton Junction, West Jn to Oldham (Werneth) Station (CLMVHB5)

    • Middleton Junction, Chadderton Junction to Chadderton Goods Yard (goods line) (CLMVHB6)

    • Middleton Junction East to Middleton Station (CLMVHB7)

    • Royton Junction., Junction to Royton Station (CLMVHB8)

    • Castleton South Junction to Bolton (T.St.) East Junction (including Castleton East to North and Bolton (Rose Hill) to Burnden Junction) (CLMVHB9)

    • Bury (Bolton St.) South Junction Connecting line (CLMVHB10)

    • Rochdale Branch Sdgs. to Facit Goods Yard (CLMVHB11)

    • Todmorden East Junction to Rose Grove, Gannow Jn, (including Todmorden (Hall Royd) to Stansfield hall) (CLMVHB12)

  • Manchester (Victoria to Stalybridge No.2 (Western Lines) and branches

    • Manchester (Victoria), Newtown No.1 to Stalybridge No,2 (Western lines) (CLMVS1)

    • Miles Platting, Oldham Road to Miles Platting Station Junction (West goods lines) (CLMVS2)

    • Miles Platting, New Allen St. to Miles Platting, Collyhurst Street (East goods lines) (CLMVS3)

    • Miles Platting, Station Junction to Newton Heath, Thorpes Bridge Junction (CLMVS4)

    • Miles Platting Connecting line (CLMVS5)

    • Miles Platting, Philips Park No.1 to Manchester (London Road), Ardwick Jn (CLMVS6)

    • Ancoats Junction to Miles Platting, Midland Junction (CLMVS7)

    • Miles Platting, Park Station Junction to Phillips Park No. 2 (goods lines) (CLMVS8)

    • Ashton (Charlestown), Ashton Moss North Junction to Guide Bridge, Ashton Moss South Junction (CLMVS9)

    • Oldham (Clegg St.), Waterloo Sidings to Guide Bridge, Stockport Junction (CLMVS10)

    • Oldham (Clegg St.), Waterloo Sidings to Greenfield Junction (CLMVS11)

  • Manchester (Exchange) Deal Street to Newton-le-Willows, Parkside No.1 and branches

    • Manchester (Ex.), Deal St. to Newton-le-Willows, Parkside No.1 (CLMENLW1)

    • Knott Mill and Deansgate, Castlefield Junction to Ordsall Lane No.2 (CLMENLW2)

    • Weaste Junction, Ship Canal to Eccles Station (goods lines) (CLMENLW3)

    • Bolton, Fletcher St. Junction to Kenyon Junction No.1 (CLMENLW4)

    • Patricroft, Eccles Junction to Hindley Green, Scowcroft's Sidings (CLMENLW5)

    • Worsley, Roe Green Junction to Bolton Great Moor Street Station (CLMENLW6)

    • Little Hulton Colliery to Little Hulton Junction (single goods line) (CLMENLW7)

    • Howe Bridge East Junction to Atherton Bag Lane Junction (CLMENLW8)

    • Atherton Bag Lane Junction to Howe Bridge West Junction (CLMENLW9)

    • Tyldesley No.2 to Leigh, Pennington South Junction (CLMENLW10)

    • Leigh, Pennington South Junction to Bickershaw Colliery (CLMENLW11)

  • Manchester (Victoria) to Liverpool (Exchange) and Wigan (Wallgate) to Southport (C.St) and branches

    • Manchester (Victoria) East Junction to Liverpool Exchange No.2 (CLMVLEWS01)

    • Salford Incline (CLMVLEWS2)

    • Windsor Bridge, New Barnes Junction to Windsor Bridge No.2 (CLMVLEWS03)

    • Agecroft Connecting line (CLMVLEWS4)

    • Daisy Hill, Dobbs Brow Junction to Blackrod, Horwich Fork Junction (CLMVLEWS05)

    • Blackrod, Hindley and Blackrod Branch Junction to Hindley (North), Crow Nest Junction (CLMVLEWS06)

    • Pemberton Loop line (CLMVLEWS07)

    • Wigan, Wallgate to Southport (C.St) Station (CLMVLEWS08)

    • Rainford Junction. to Rainford Village, Randle Junction (Western lines) (CLMVLEWS09)

    • Rainford Junction to Ormskirk Station (CLMVLEWS10)

    • Rainford Junction, Bushey Lane Junction to Rainford Village, Randle Junction (Western lines) (CLMVLEWS11)

    • Fazakerley Junction to North Mersey Goods yard, including Fazakerley Sidings West to Fazakerley Sidings East (CLMVLEWS12)

    • Seaforth, North Mersey Branch Junction to Marsh Lane Junction (CLMVLEWS13)

    • Sandhills No.1 to North Docks High Level (goods lines) (CLMVLEWS14)

    • Liverpool (Ex.), Exchange Junction to Gt.Howard St. (goods lines) (CLMVLEWS15)

    • St.Luke's Pool Hey Junction to Meols Cop, Hawkshead St.Junction (CLMVLEWS16)

    • Meols Cop Jn, to Hesketh Park, Roe Lane Junction (CLMVLEWS17)

    • Burscough Bridge Junction to Burscough Junction South (CLMVLEWS18)

  • Pendleton (Broad St) to Bolton and Fleetwood and branches

    • Pendleton (B.St.),Windsor Bridge No.3 to Fleetwood Station (CLPBStF1)

    • Clifton Junction, Station to Radcliffe (Central) North Junction (CLPBStF2)

    • Kearsley Junction to Linnyshaw Moss (goods lines) (CLPBStF3)

    • Clifton Junction, Molyneux Junction to Clifton Hall No.1 (goods lines) (CLPBStF4)

    • Lostock Junction to Hindley North, Crow Nest Junction (CLPBStF5)

    • Blackrod, Horwich Fork Junction to Horwich Station (CLPBStF6)

    • Blackrod Junction Connecting line (CLPBStF7)

    • Chorley No.4 to Blackburn Bolton Junction (CLPBStF8)

    • Preston No.1A to Preston Strand Road (single goods line) (CLPBStF9)

    • Kirkham and Wesham North Junction to Blackpool (Central) Station (CLPBStF10)

    • Kirkham and Wesham North Junction to Blackpool (South) No.3 via Marton (CLPBStF11)

    • Poulton-le-Fylde No.3 to Blackpool (North) No.3 (CLPBStF12)

    • Poulton-le-Fylde Curve line (CLPBStF13)

  • Lostock Hall Junction to Walton Junction and branches

    • Lostock Hall Junction to Walton Junction Station (CLLHJWJ1)

    • Lostock Hall Junction to Todd Lane Junction (CLLHJWJ2)

    • Lostock Hall, Engine Shed to Farrington Curve Junction (Connecting line) (CLLHJWJ3)

    • Farington Junction to Lostock Hall Junction (goods lines) (CLLHJWJ4)

    • Lostock Hall, Moss Lane Junction to Preston, Farington Curve Junction (CLLHJWJ5)

    • Burscough Junction North to Burscough Bridge Junction (CLLHJWJ6)

    • Aintree (S.A.), Station to Aintree (S.S.), Sefton Junction (CLLHJWJ7)

  • Sandhills No.1 to Southport (Chapel St) and branches

    • Sanhills No.1 to Southport (C.St.) Station (CLLSSCS1)

    • Bankfield Goods Station to Bootle (Oriel Road) Station (CLLSSCS2)

  • Southport (Chapel St) St.Luke's to Preston and branches

    • Southport (C.St.) St.Luke's to Preston, Whitehouse North Junction (including Preston, Whitehouse West Junction to Todd Lane Junction, Whitehouse South Junction) (CLLSSLP1)

  • Bolton (Trinity St) to Hellifield and Accrington and Rose Grove. Cherry Tree to Preston and branches

    • Bolton (T.St.) West to Hellifield South Junction (CLBTSH01)

    • Bolton (T.St.) Johnson St. Fork Line (CLBTSH02)

    • Bolton (T.St.) Astley Bridge Junction to Halliwell (CLBTSH03)

    • Darwen, Hoddlesden Junction to Hoddlesden (CLBTSH04)

    • Blackburn, Daisyfield Junction to Accrington North (including Accrington West to South) (CLBTSH05)

    • Blackburn, Gt.Harwood Junction to Rose Grove West (CLBTSH06)

    • Cherry Tree Junction to Preston No.4 (CLBTSH07)

    • Bamber Bridge Junction to Lostock Hall Junction (CLBTSH08)

  • Manchester (Victoria) East Junction to Colne North and branches

    • Manchester (Vic.) East Junction to Colne North (CLMVC1)

    • Manchester (Victoria) Irk Valley to Smedley Viaduct (CLMVC2)

    • Radcliffe Cen. North Junction West Jn (CLMVC3)

    • Radcliffe (Central) South Junction to Radcliffe (Black Lane), Bradley Fold Jn (CLMVC4)

    • Bury (B.St.) Loop Junction Connecting line (CLMVC5)

    • Bolton (B.St.) Tottington Junction to Holcombe Brook Station (CLMVC6)

    • Ramsbottom, Stubbins Junction to Bacup Station Junction (CLMVC07)

  • Conoley to Gretna Juntion and branches

    • Cononley Station (N.E.R.) to Gretna Junction (Sc.R.) (CLCG1)

    • Embsay Junction (N.E.R.) to Skipton Station North Junction (CLCG2)

    • Skipton North Jn, to Colne North (CLCG3)

    • Earby, Barnoldswick Junction to Barnoldswick Station (CLCG4)

    • Long Preston, Settle Junction to Wennington Junction (Western lines) (CLCG5)

    • Clapham Junction to Kirby Lonsdale Station (Western lines) (CLCG6)

    • Appleby West, North to Appleby Junction (CLCG7)

    • Carlisle No.13 to No.5 (Western lines) (CLCG8)

    • Carlisle No.12 to No.7 London Road Junction (Western goods lines) (CLCG9)

    • Carlisle No.7 London Road Junction to Canal Junction (Western goods lines) (CLCG10)

    • Carlisle No.13 to No.3 (through goods lines) (Western lines) (CLCG11)

    • Carlisle Dentonholme Yard Lines (goods lines) (Western goods lines) (CLCG12)

    • Carlisle Dentenholme North Junction to No.3 (Viaduct Yard lines) (goods lines) (Western lines) (CLCG13)

    • Carlisle No.3 to Canal Junction (Port Carlisle Branch) (Wester lines) (CLCG14)

    • Carlisle No.8 Currock Junction to No.5 (Western lines) (CLCG15)

    • Carlisle No.10 Bog Junction to No.8 Currock Junction (goods line) (Western lines) (CLCG16)

    • Carlisle No.9 Forks Junction to No,11 Rome St. (Western lines) (CLCG17)


Eastern Region

N.E.R. (Northern):

  • Northallerton (Longlands Junction) to Berwick (Marshall Meadows) via King Edward Bridge or High Level Bridge (including King Edward Bridge South East Curve, Croft Depot Branch, Kimblesworth Colliery Branch, Stobswood Colliery Branch and Tweedmouth Dock Branch) (NERN1)

  • Northallerton (Cordio Junction) to Gateshead (Junction) via Horden (including Cordin Loop, Longlands Loop, Northallerton Station to East Junction, North Shore Branch, Seaham Harbour Branch, Tile Shed to Harton, Allhusen's Branch, Gateshead High Street to Greensfield S.B. and St.James Bridge to Park Lane via Borough Gardens (Goods Lines) (NERN2)

  • Tweedmouth North to Carham (NERN3)

  • Wooler to Coldstream (NER4)

  • Alnmouth to Alnwick (NERN5)

  • Amble Branch (NERN6)

  • Morpeth to Bellingham via Reedsmouth (NERN7)

  • Scotsgap to Rothbury (NERN8)

  • Backworth to Morpeth via Seghill (including Monkseaton West to Hartley, Newsham to Blyth, Newsham to Blyth via Staiths, Netherton Colliery Branch, Low Pit Branch and Isabella Colliery Branch) (NERN9)

  • Beddlington to Newbiggan (including Cambois Branch, Winning to Marchey's House, Cambois Colliery Branch, North Seaton Colliery Branch, and North Blyth Staiths) (NERN10)

  • Newcastle (Manors Junction) to Tynemouth via Backworth (including Benton Curves) (NERN11)

  • South Gosforth to Ponteland (including South Gosforth West to East) (NERN12)

  • Heaton South to Tynemouth via Wallsend (including Heaton East to Benton Bank (Goods Lines)) (NERN13)

  • Riverside Branch, Heaton (Riverside) to Percy Main (NERN14)

  • Backworth (Earsdon) to Northumberland Dock (including Percy Main Station to North) (NERN15)

  • Newcastle Quayside Branch (NERN16)

  • Newcastle to Carlisle (Durran Hill exclusive) (NERN17)

  • Scotswood to West Wylam via North Wylam (NERN18)

  • Haltwhistle to Alston (NERN19)

  • Consett North to Scotswood Bridge via Lintz Gree (including Blaydon S.E. and S.W. curves) (NERN20)

  • Weatherhill to Consett South (including Hownes Gill to Consett East) (NERN21)

  • Consett North to Birtley (Ouston) (including Carr House West to Fell, Annfield East to Stanley Level) (NERN22)

  • Stella Gill to Tyne Dock Bottom (including Pelton Colliery Branch, Boldon Colliery to Green Lane, Green Lane to Harton and Harton to Whitburn) (NERN23)

  • Gateshead (Greensfield: Dunston Lines) to Blaydon via Norwood (including Dunston Staiths, Swallwell Colliery Branch, Low Fell Sidings to Bensham Curve S.B., Low Fell Station to Norwood, Norwood to Dunston East, Redheugh Branch, Tanfield Branch and Blaydon Loop) (NERN24)

  • Pelaw to South Shields (including Tyne Dock Bottom Branch) (NERN25)

  • Ferryhill (Tursdale) to Pelaw via Leamside (including Durham Goods Branch and Washington Collieries Branch) (NERN26)

  • Durham (Newton Hall) to Fencehouses (Leamside) (including Finchale Siding) (NERN27)

  • Penshaw North to Sunderland (including Pallion to Deptford) (NERN28)

  • North Dock Branch (NERN29)

  • Monkwearmouth to Hylton Colliery (NERN30)

  • South Dock Branches (including Hendon Branch, Londenderry Branch, Fawcett Street to Hendon Junction and Hendon to River Wear Commissioner's Exchange Sidings) (NERN31)

  • Seabanks Branch (NERN32)

  • West Hartlepool (Cemetery North) to Ryhope Grange via Castle Eden (including Silksworth, South Hetton, Shotton and Thornley, Colliery Branches) (NERN33)

  • Sherburn Colliery to Murton (NERN34)

  • Castle Eden West to Ferryhill (Coxhoe) (including Wingate Colliery Branch) (NERN35)

  • Coxhoe Goods and Thrislington Colliery Branches (NERN36)

  • Durham (Relly Mill to Consett North (including Bridge House to Baxter Wood No.1 and Dearness Valley to Baxter Wood No.2) (NERN37)

  • Waterhouses Branch (NERN38)

  • Barnard Castle East to Durham (Relly Mill) (including Butterknowle Branch) (NERN39)

  • Wear Valley to Wearhead (NERN40)

  • Ferryhill (Coxhoe) to Bishop Auckland East (NERN41)

  • Shildon (Simpasture to Stillington North) (NERN42)

  • Darlington (Parkgate) to Tow Law (including North Road Loco. Works Line, Stooperdale Curve, Shildon Works Branch, Shildon Tunnel Branch and Bishop Auckland West to North) (NERN43)

  • Darlington (Hopetown) to Kirkby Stephen (Exclusive) (including Forcett Goods and Quarry Branches) (NERN44)

  • Barnard Castle (Tees Valley) to Middleton-in-Tees (NERN45)

  • Cowton (Eryholme) to Richmond (NERN46)

  • Catterick Camp Railway (NERN47)

  • Northallerton to Hawes (including Castle Hills curve) (NERN48)

  • Ferryhill No.3 to Norton-on-Tees South (including Chilton Branch and Norton-on-Tees West to East) (NERN49)

  • Seaton-on-Tees Branch (NERN50)

  • Cliff House Branch (NERN51)

  • West Hartlepool Goods and Dock Lines (NERN52)

  • West Hartlepool (Cemetery West) to Hartlepool (including Cemetery South to North) (NERN53)

  • Billingham-on-Tees to Port Clarance (including Billingham Beck Branch and Haverton Hill Loop) (NERN54)

  • Thornaby (Bowesfield) to Wellfield (including Redmarshall Station to South, Redmarshall East to North and Wingate South to Station) (NERN55)

  • Darlington South to Saltburn (including Geneva Loop, Fighting Cocks Branch, Hartburn Curve and Wilton Works Branch, Thornaby East to Guisborough Junction (Goods Lines)) (NERN56)

  • Middlesborough Old Town Branch and Acklam Branch (NERN57)

  • Normanby and Eston Branches (NERN58)

  • Saltburn West to Brotton (NERN59)

  • Middlesborough (Guisborough Junction) to Loftus via Guisbrough (including Guisborough Signal Box to Guisborough Station, Priestcroft Branch, Kiltonthorpe and Lingdale Branches) (NERN60)

  • Nunthorpe East to Battersby (NERN61)

  • Stokesley to Grosmont (NERN62)

N.E.R. (Southern):

  • Shaftholme to Northallerton (Longlands Junction) (including York Yards) (NERS1)

  • Carcorft (Castle Hills) to Leeds Central (including Brodsworth Colliery and Wakefield (Westgate) South) to Wakefield (Kirkgate) West) (NERS2)

  • Leeds Central 'B' to Northallerton (Cordio Junction) via Sinderby. (Table A includes Leeds City West to Wortley North) (NERS3)

  • Scarborough (Falsgrave) to Whitby West Cliff (including Whitby Prospect Hill to Bog Hall) (NERS4)

  • Rillington to Whitby Town (including Pickering Mill Lane to Thornton Dale) (NERS5)

  • York (Waterworks) to Scarborough (including Foss Island Branch) (NERS6)

  • Pilmoor to Malton (Scarborough Road) (including Malton (East) to Malton (Scarborough Road)) (NERS7)

  • Gilling to Kirbymoorside (NERS8)

  • Thirsk Town Branch (NERS9)

  • Melmerby North to Masham (NERS10)

  • Pateley Bridge Branch (NERS11)

  • Knaresborough Goods to Brafferton (NERS12)

  • York (Skelton) to Harrogate (Dragon) (including Starbeck North to Bilton) (NERS13)

  • Church Fenton (North) to Harrogate (Crimple) (NERS14)

  • Cross Gates to Wetherby East (including Wetherby South to West) (NERS15)

  • Thornhill (L.N.W. Junction) to Hull (Paragon) via Leeds City South (including Birstall Goods Branch, Neville Hill West to Hunslet and Selby, West to Canal) (NERS16)

  • Micklefield to Church Fenton (South) (NERS17)

  • Castleford (Old Station) to Garforth (NERS18)

  • Normanton (Altofts) to York (Chaloners Whin) (including Whitwood Branch, Castleford Cutsyke to Castleford Station, Castleford East Branch, Milford South to Gascoigne Wood and Sherburn-in-Elmet South to Gascoigne Wood) (NERS19)

  • Swinton (Dearne Junction) to Burton Salmon (including Hickleton Colliery Empty Wagon Branch, Moorthorpe Station to South Kirkby Junction and Brackenhill Branch) (NERS20)

  • Shaftholme to Ferrybridge (NERS21)

  • Selby (Barlby North) to Driffield Station (NERS22)

  • York (Bootham) to Driffield Station (NERS23)

  • Hull (West Parade) to Seamer West (including Springbank North to Walton Street, Hessle Road to Cottingham (South) and Filey Holiday Camp Railway via North and South Curves) (NERS24)

  • Hull (West Parade) to Withernsea (including Anlaby Loop) (NERS25)

  • Wilmington to Hornsea (including Stoneferry Branch) (NERS26)

  • Hull Yards (Hessle East to Manor House, Hessle Haven to Dairycoates West via Priory Yard, Hessle Haven to Dairycoats West via Inward Yard, Hessle Road to Dairycoates East, Dairycoates West to Hessle Road, Neptune Street to Alexandra Dock S.B., Springhead, Locomotive Signal Box to Springbank North, Springbank, Locomotive Signal Box to Springbank South, Springbank North to West, Sculcoates to Cannon Street and Southcoates to Holderness Drain North (NERS27)

  • Hull Docks (St. Andrews Dock, Albert Dock North Branch and Albert Dock South Branch, Town Docks, Victoria Dock, Alexandra Dock, Alexandra Dock Signal Box to King George Dock Signal Box, King George Dock Signal Box to Holderness Drain North, King George Dock S.B. and Salt End (NERS28)

  • Stairfoot Junction to Upton and North Elmsall (Wranbrook) (including Cudworth South Junction to Cudworth Yard South and Hemsworth East to South) (NERS29)

  • Little Weighton to Hull (Springhead Locomotive Signal Box) (NERS30)

  • Moorhouse and South Elmsall Branches (Moorhouse and South Elmsall to Upton abd North Elsall, Wrangbrook, Moorhouse and South Elmsall to Moorhouse Junction: Frickley Colliery Branch) (NERS31)

  • Sprotborough to Upton abd North Elmsall (Wrangbrook) (NERS32)

  • Thorne North to Saddlethorpe (including Goole, Engine Shed to Potters Grange) (NERS33)

  • Goole (Marshland) to Epworth (including Fockerby and Hatfield Moor Branches) (NERS34)

  • Selby (Brayton) to Goole (Boothferry Road) (including Goole Tawcliffe Bridge to Oak Hill) (NERS35)

  • Wakefield (Kirkgate) East to Goole (Goods Junction) (including Turner's Lane to Calder Bridge, Oakenshaw South to Oakenshaw Junction, Oakenshaw North to Crofton East, Knottingley Depot West to South and Pontefract (Baghill) to Pontefract (Monkhill) (NERS36)

  • Crofton West to Grimethorpe (Denaby Sidings) (including Crofton South to East, Shafton to Brierley and Hickleton Main Colliery Sidings to Thurnscoe Junction) (NERS37)

  • Methley North Junction to Pontefract (Monkhill) West (NERS38)

  • Lofthouse South to Castleford (Whitwood) (including Lofthouse North to East and Methley South to Lofthouse Junction) (NERS39)

  • Bramwith (Excl.) to Carcroft (Adwick Junction) (including Carcroft Station to Skellow Junction, Applehurst Loop and Skellow Junction to Bullcroft Colliery) (NERS40)

  • Nostell to Staincross (Smithies) (excl.) (including Wharncliffe Woodmoor Colliery Branch) (NERS41)

  • Hare Park to Crofton West (NERS42)

  • Wakefield (Westgate), Balne Lane to Laisterdyke East via Dewsbury (including Wrenthorpe North to West, Dewsbury Goods Branch, Shawcross Colliery Branch, Cutlers Junction to Quarry Gap and Laisterdyke East to Quarry Gap) (NERS43)

  • Lofthouse North to Stourton (including Newmarket Colliery and Thorpe Branches) (NERS44)

  • Ardesly Station to Adwalton Junction (including Tingley to Woodkirk) (NERS45)

  • Beeston Junction to Hunslet East (NERS46)

  • Holbeck to Bradford (Exchange) via Stanningley (including Wortley South to West) (NERS47)

  • Bramley to Laisterdyke (Cutlers Junction) (NERS48)

  • Laisterdyke (Quarry Gap) to Shipley Junction (including Shipley Junction to Shipley, Leeds Junction) (NERS49)

  • Bradford (St Dunstan's) to Cullingworth (including City Road Goods Branch) (NERS50)

  • Sowerby Bridge (Milner Royd Juntion) to Bradford (Exchange) (including Greetland No.2 to Dryclough Junction and Laisterdyke West to Bowling Junction) (NERS51)

  • Halifax to Halifax, North Bridge (NERS52)

  • Hebden Bridge to Normanton, Goose Hill (NERS53)

  • Bradley Branch (NERS54)

  • Diggle to Mirfield (Heaton Lodge Junction) (NERS55)

  • Kirkburton Goods Branch (NERS56)

  • Huddersfield Newtown Goods Branch (NERS57)

  • Penistone North (Excl.) to Huddersfield (Springwood Junction) (including Clayton West Branch, Holfirth Branch and Meltham Goods Branch) (NERS58)

  • Spen Valley Junction to Farnley Junction (via Heckmondwike) (NERS59)

  • Farnley Junction to Whitehall Junction (including Farnley Branch and Copley Hill No.3 to Leeds Central 'B' Box) (NERS60)

  • Mirfield No.3 to Low Moor No.2 West (including Low Moor No.5 to No.1) (NERS61)

  • Heckmondwike (Central) Junction to Thornhill No.1 (NERS62)

  • Barsley (Exchange) to Horbury (Millfield Road Junction) (including Horbury and Ossett Station to Crigglestone West) (NERS63)

  • Royston Junction to Thornhill (Midland Junction) (NERS64)

  • Darfield Station to Leeds City North (including Leeds, Engine Shed Junction to Whitehill Junction) (NERS65)

  • Leeds City North to Skipton (Snaygill) (NERS66)

  • Wombwell West (Ardsley Siding) to Cudworth Station (NERS67)

  • Cudworth North Junction to Monk Bretton (NERS68)

  • Snydale Branches (NERS69)

  • Hunslet Lane Goods Branch (NERS70)

  • Apperley Junction to Embsay Junction via Ilkley (including Yeadon Branch) (NERS71)

  • Shipley (Guisley Junction) to Guiseley (Esholt Junction (NERS72)

  • Arthington (South) to Burley Junction (including Arthington North to West Junction and Menston Junction to Milnerwood Junction) (NERS73)

  • Grassington Branch (NERS74)

  • Shipley (Leeds Junction) to Bradford (Forster Square) Station (including Shipley, Bradford Junction (NERS75)

  • Keighley Station to Oxenhope (NERS76)

  • Ingrow East Branch (NERS77)

Great Northern Section:

  • King's Cross to Shaftholme Junction (N.E.R.) (GN01) *

    • Goods and Mineral Junction to Caledonian Coal Yard

    • Goods and Mineral Junction to St.Pancras (L.M.R.)

    • Harworth Colliery Branch

    • Misson Siding Branch

  • Canonbury Junction (L.M.R.) to Finsbury Park (GN02)

  • Finsbury Park and Highgate Park Junction (L.T.) (GN03)

  • Mill Hill East (L.T.E.) to Edgware (L.M.R.) (GN04)

  • Wood Green to Langley (via Cuffley and Hertford) (GN05)

  • Hatfield to St. Albans (L.M.R.) (GN05A)

  • Hatfield to Harpenden East Station (L.M.R.) (GN06)

  • Welwyn Garden to Hertford North and East (GN07)

  • Hitchin (Cambridge Junction) to Shepreth Branch Junction (G.E.) (GN08)

  • Holme to Ramsey North (GN09)

  • Werrington Junction to Grimsby (GN10)

  • Spalding to Doncaster (Black Carr Junction) via Sleaford and Lincoln (GN11)

  • Washingborough Junction to Pyewipe Junction (Lincoln Avoiding Line) (GN12)

  • Bessacarr Junction to Denaby Sidings (GN13)

    • Rossington Colliery Branch (one engine in steam)

    • Denaby Colliery Branch (one engine in steam)

  • St.Catherine's Junction to Black Carr Sidings West (GN14)

  • Boston to Lincoln (GN15)

  • Coningsby Junction to Bellwater Junction (GN16)

  • Woodhall Junction to Horncastle (GN17)

  • Firsby to Skegness (GN18)

  • Willoughby to Louth (Mablethorpe Junction) (via Mablethorpe) (GN19)

  • Luffenham Junction (L.M.R.) to Peterborough (Nene Junction) (GN20)

  • Spalding to Sutton Bridge (GN21)

  • Spalding to Billingborough (GN22)

  • Highdyke to Stainby and Sproxton (GN23)

  • Grantham to Nottingham (The Hall) (L.M.R.) (GN24)

    • Denton Branch

    • Colwick Estates Light Railway

  • Bottesford East Junction to Stathern Junction (GN25)

  • Newark to Bottesford West and South (GN26)

  • Melton Mowbray (L.M.R.) to Saxondale Junction (GN27)

  • Scalford to Waltham-on-the-Wold and Eaton (GN28)

  • Colwick (Rectory Junction) to Gedling Colliery (GN29)

  • Nottingham (Colwick Crossing) (L.M.R.) to Lincoln St. Marks (GN30)

  • Fiskerton Junction and Rolleston Junction to Blidworth Junction (L.M.R.) (GN31)

  • Eakring Sidings and Bilsthorpe Colliery Branches Farnsfield (GN32)

  • Rufford and Clipstone Colliery Branches, Blidworth (GN33)

  • Barkston to Lincoln (GN34)

  • Honington to Boston (Sleaford Junction) (GN35)

  • Doncaster to Carcroft (Castle Hills) (N.E.R.) (GN36)

  • Stainforth Junction to Applehurst Junction (N.E.R.) (36a)

  • Lincoln (Pyewipe Junction) to Killamarsh Central Junction and Beighton Junction (GN37)

    • Thoresby Colliery

    • Welbeck Colliery Branch

    • Warsop Main Colliery Branch

    • Langwith Colliery Branch

    • Cresswell Colliery Branch

  • Mansfield (L.M.R.) to Clipstone East Junction (GN38)

    • Clipstone Colliery Branch

  • Rufford Colliery Branch (GN39)

  • Killamarsh (Beighton Junction) to Beighton Station Junction (GN40)

  • Cleethorpes to Woodhouse East Junction (via Retford) (GN41)

  • Grimsby, Union Dock to Marsh Junction (GN42)

  • Grimsby West Marsh to Immingham East Junction (Grimsby District Light Railway) (GN43)

  • Immingham Dock to Ulceby Junction (GN44)

  • Immingham West Junction to Goxhill (GN45)

  • Harbrough Junction to New Holland (GN46)

  • New Holland to Barton (GN47)

  • Barnetby (Wrawby Junction) to Lincoln (GN48)

  • Lincoln (Pelham Street) to Lincoln St. Marks (GN49)

  • Retford South to Whisker Hill Junction (Curve Lines via Retford Station) (GN50)

  • Pleasley Junction (L.M.R.) to Shireoaks East Junction (GN51)

    • Shirebrook Colliery Branch

  • Pleasley Colliery (L.M.R.) to Langwith Junction (GN52)

  • Brancliffe East Junction to Thrybergh Junction (GN53)

    • Silverwood Colliery Junction

  • Dinnington Colliery Junction to Kirk Sandall Junction (GN54)

    • Firbeck Colliery Company's Empty Sidings Branch

  • Braithwell Junction to Bullcroft Junction (N.E.R.) (GN55)

    • Yorkshire Main Colliery Branch, Outwards line

  • Barnetby (Wrawby Junction) to Sheffield (Woodburn Junction) (via Doncaster) (GN56)

    • Rotherham Main Colliery Branch

  • Frodingham to West Halton (N.L.L. Railway) (GN57)

  • Thorne Moor (N.E.R.) to Thorne Junction (GN58)

  • Bentley Junction to Hexthorpe Junction (Doncaster avoiding line) (GN59)

  • Mexborough to Barnsley Junction (via Barnsley) (GN60)

  • Elsecar Junction to Elsecar Goods (GN61)

  • Aldam Junction to Tinsley Junction (via Chapletown) (GN62)

    • Smithy Wood Colliery Branch

  • Staincross (Wharncliffe Wood Moor) (N.E.R.) to Stairfoot (GN63)

    • Houghton Main Colliery Branch

  • Wombwell Main Junction to West Silkstone Junction (via Worsboro') (GN64)

    • Wombwell Main Colliery

    • Wentworth Colliery Branch

  • Pilsley (L.M.R.) to Woodhead (L.M.R.) (GN65)

    • Holmwood Colliery North Branch

    • Williamthorpe Colliery Branch

    • Ireland Colliery North Branch

    • Dixon's Branch

  • Heath Junction to Staveley Central (via Chesterfield) (GN66)

    • Grassmoor Colliery Sidings (Bonds Main) Branch

    • Grassmore Colliery Branch

    • Markham's Works Branch

  • Arkwright Town Junction to Arkwright Town Station (GN67)

  • Arkwright Town Junction to Duckmanton North and South (GN68)

  • Markham Colliery to Staveley Central South Junction (GN69)

  • Hasland Sidings (L.M.R.) to Houghton Colliery Sidings (N.E.R.) via Sheffield (GN70)

  • Brampton Branch, Chesterfield (GN71)

  • Chesterfield, Tapton Junction to Rotherham Masboro' Station South Junction and Holmes Junction (GN72)

  • Nesfield Branch, Dunston & Barlow (GN73)

  • Springwell Branch, Barrow Hill (GN74)

  • Barrow Hill, Foxlow Junction and Staveley Junction to Elmton & Cresswell Junction (GN75)

    • Ireland Colliery Branch, Barrow Hill

    • Oxcroft Colliery Branch, Clowne & B.

  • Barrow Hill, Summit Sidings to Hall Lane Junction (GN76)

  • Barrow Hill, Seymour Junction to Glapwell Colliery Sidings (GN77)

    • Ramcroft Colliery Branch, Bolsover

    • Glapwell New Colliery Branch, Bolsover

  • Markham Colliery Branch, Barrow Hill (GN78)

  • Killamarsh Branch (GN79)

  • Treeton Junction to Brightside Station Junction (Sheffield District Line) (GN80)

    • Tinsley Works Branch

  • Dore and Totley South and Station to Grindleford (L.M.R.) (GN81)

  • Sheffield Nunnery Main Line Junction to Nunnery Single Line Junction (GN82)

  • Sheffield Nunnery Yard Shunters Cabin to Wharf Street Street goods Station (GN83)

  • Sheffield (Grimesthorpe Junction No.1) to Elevated Box (Wicker Branch) (GN84)

  • Wath Road Junction to Bolton-on-Dearne (N.E.R.) (GN85)

  • Wincobank Station Junction to Cudworth Station (N.E.R.) (GN86)

  • Wincobank North Junction to Wincobank Station Junction North Curve (GN87)

  • Thorncliffe Branch, Chapletown (GN88)

  • Wharncliffe Branch, Wombwell (GN89)

  • Wombwell, Monk Spring Junction to Barnsley, Quarry Junction (GN90)

Great Eastern Section:

  • Liverpool Street to King's Lynn (GELLSKL01) *

    • Angel Road Junction to Endmonton Junction

    • King's Lynn Harbour Branch

    • King's Lynn Docks Branch

  • Hackney Downs to Enfield Town (GELLSKL02)

  • Hackney Downs Junction (Clapton Junction) to Chingford (GELLSKL03)

  • Tottenham South Junction to Palace Gates (GELLSKL04)

  • Enfield Town Station (Bury Street Junction) to Cheshunt (GELLSKL05)

  • Broxbourne Junction to Hertford East (GELLSKL06)

  • St. Margarets to Buntingford (GELLSKL07)

  • Bishop's Stortford to Witham (GELLSKL08)

  • Audley End to Bartlow (GELLSKL09)

  • Long Melford to Shelford (GELLSKL10)

  • Hitchin (Cambridge Junction) (GN) to Shepreth Branch Junction (GELLSKL11)

  • Bedford St. Johns (L.M.R.) to Cambridge South (GELLSKL12)

  • Sandy West to Sandy Junction (GELLSKL13)

  • Cambridge (Coldham Lane Junction) to Haughley (GELLSKL14)

  • Newmarket (Warren Hill Junction) to Ely Dock Junction (GELLSKL15)

  • Barnwell Junction to Mildenhall (GELLSKL16)

  • Chesterton Junction to March South Junction (via St. Ives) (GELLSKL17)

  • St. Ives (Needingworth Junction) to Bluntisham (GELLSKL18)

  • Ely Dock Junction to Sutton (GELLSKL19)

  • Somersham to Warboys (GELLSKL20)

  • Ely North Junction to Peterborough East and Nene Junction (G.N.) (GELLSKL21)

  • Seaton Station (L.M.R.) to Peterborough East (GELLSKL22)

  • Thrapston Bridge Street (L.M.R.) to Yarwell Junction (GELLSKL23)

  • Whittlesea (Three Horse Shoes) to Benwick (GELLSKL24)

  • March to Spalding (Welland Bridge) (GELLSKL25)

  • Whitemoor Junction to Magdalen Road (via Wisbech) (GELLSKL26)

    • Wisbech Harbour Branch

  • Wisbech to Upwell Tramway (GELLSKL27)

  • Ely North Junction to Norwich Thorpe (GELLSKL28)

  • Denver to Stoke Ferry (GELLSKL29)

  • King's Lynn to Hunstanton (GELLSKL30)

  • Heacham to Burnham Market (GELLSKL31)

  • Bury St.Edmunds to Thetford (GELLSKL32)

  • Roundham Junction to Swaffham (GELLSKL33)

  • Wymondham to Swaffham (GELLSKL34)

  • Wymondham to Wells-next-the-Sea (GELLSKL35)

    • Wells Harbour Branch

  • King's Lynn to Dereham (GELLSKL36)

  • County School to Foulsham (GELLSKL37)

  • Norwich Thorpe to Cromer Beach (GELLSKL38)

  • Worsham to Reepham (GELLSKL39)

  • North Walsham to Munderley (GELLSKL40)

  • Norrwich Thorpe to Yarmouth Vauxhall (via Acle) (GELLSKL41)

  • Brundall Junction to Lowestoft Central (Coke Ovens Junction) (GELLSKL42)

  • Reedham to Breydon Junction (GELLSKL43)

  • Liverpool Street to Norwich Thorpe (via Ipswich) (GELLSKL44)

    • Griffin Wharf Branch

  • Victoria Park (L.M.R.) and Temple Mills East to North Woolwich (GELLSKL45)

  • Custom House to Beckton (GELLSKL46)

  • Custom House to Albert Dock Junction (GELLSKL47)

  • Stratford to Channelsea Junction (via Carpenters Road Curve) (GELLSKL48)

  • Stratford to Channelsea Junction (via Channelsea Curve) (GELLSKL49)

  • Stratford Station (London End) to Southern Junction (GELLSKL50)

  • Stratford, Southern Junction to Station (Country End) (GELLSKL51)

  • Stratford to Copper Mill Junction (via Stratford Station) (GELLSKL52)

  • Shenfield to Southend Victoria (GELLSKL53)

  • Wickford to Southminster (GELLSKL53A)

  • Witham to Maldon East and Heybridge (GELLSKL54)

  • Kelvedon to Tiptree (Tudwick Road Sidings) (Light Railway) (GELLSKL55)

  • Marks Tey to Bury St. Edmunds (GELLSKL56)

  • Chappel to Haverhill (GELLSKL57)

  • Colchester to Clacton-on-Sea (GELLSKL58)

  • Hythe, East Gate Junction to St. Botolph's (GELLSKL59)

  • St. Botolph's to Hythe Junction (GELLSKL60)

  • Wivenhoe to Brightlingsea (GELLSKL61)

  • Thorpe-le-Soken to Walton-on-Naze (GELLSKL62)

  • Manningtree to Harwich (GELLSKL63)

  • Bentley to Hadleigh (GELLSKL64)

  • Ipswich (East Suffolk Junction) to Lowestoft Central (GELLSKL65)

    • Lowestoft South Side Branch

  • Lowestoft Central to Yarmouth South Town (GELLSKL66)

  • Westerfield to Felixtowe (GELLSKL67)

  • Wickham Market to Framlington (GELLSKL68)

  • Saxmundham Junction to Aldeburgh (GELLSKL69)

  • Mellis to Eye (GELLSKL70)

  • Tivetshall to Harleston (GELLSKL71)

  • Beccles to Bungay (GELLSKL72)

  • Peterborough (Wisbech Junction) to Wisbech North (Horse Shoe Lane) (GELLSKL73)

  • South Lynn to East Rudham (GELLSKL74)

  • South Lynn to King's Lynn (GELLSKL75)

  • Melton Constable to Cromer Beach (GELLSKL76)

  • Melton Constable to Norwich City (GELLSKL77)

London, Tilbury and Southend:

  • Fenchurch Street to Shoeburyness (LTS1) *

  • Stepney East (Salmon's Lane Junction) to Millwall Junction (LTS2) *

  • Gas Factory Junction to Bow Junction (G.E.) Line (LTS3) *

  • Barking to Pitsea (via Tilbury) (LTS4) *

  • Thames Haven Junction to Thames Haven (LTS5) *

  • Romford to West Thurrock Junction (LTS6) *

  • Upper Holloway (L.M.R.) to Barking (via Walthamstow) (LTS7) *


Scottish Region

The Scottish Region was divided in 3 sections: Northern, Western and Eastern.

Northern Section

  • Aberdeen to Inverness (via Cellachie) (ScRN01)

  • Aberdeen (Ferryhill Junction) to Ballater (ScRN02)

  • Kittybrewster to Waterloo Goods (Goods line) (ScRN03)

  • Dyce Junction to Fraserburgh (ScRN04)

  • Maud Junction to Peterhead (ScRN05)

  • Fraserburgh to St. Combs (ScRN06)

  • Kintore Junction to Alford (Goods Line) (ScRN07)

  • Inverurie to Old Meldrum (Goods Line) (ScRN08)

  • Inveramsay to Macduff (Goods Line) (ScRN09)

  • Carnie Junction to Elgin (via coast) (ScRN10)

  • Tillynaught Junction to Banff (ScRN11)

  • Lossiemouth to Lossie Junction (ScRN12)

  • Elgin Centre to Keith Junction (ScRN13)

  • Keith West to Aultmore (Goods Line) (ScRN14)

  • Orbliston Junction to Fochabers town (Goods line) (ScRN15)

  • Craigellachie to Boat of Garten (ScRN16)

  • Alves Junction to Hopeman (Goods line) (ScRN17)

  • Gollanfield Junction to Fort George (Goods line) (ScRN18)

  • Perth to Inverness via Carr Bridge (ScRN19)

  • Ballinluig to Aberfeldy (ScRN20)

  • Aviemore to Forres (ScRN21)

  • Inverness to Wick (Including Inverness Harbour and Lybster Branches) (ScRN22)

  • Muir of Ord to Fortrose (Goods line) (ScRN23)

  • Dingwall to Kyle of Lochalsh (ScRN24)

  • The Mound to Dornoch (ScRN25)
  • Georgemas Junction to Thurso (ScRN26)

Western Section

  • Carlisle to Carstairs No.1 (ScRWCC1)

    • Carlisle No.13 to Carlisle No.3 (Through goods lines) (ScRWCC2a)

    • Carlisle, Durran Hill South Sidings to Carlisle No.5 (ScRWCC2b)

    • Carlisle, Durran Hill to Carlisle, Petteril Bridge Junction (ScRWCC2c)

    • Carlisle No.8 to Carlisle No.5 (ScRWCC2d)

    • Carlisle No.12 to Carlisle No.7, London Road Junction (Goods lines) (ScRWCC2e)

    • Carlisle No.10, Bog Junction to Carlisle No.8 (Goods lines) (ScRWCC2f)

    • Carlisle No.9, Forks Junction to Carlisle No.11, Rome Street (Goods lines) (ScRWCC2g)

    • Carlisle No.7, London Road Junction to Carlisle, Dalston Road (Goods lines) (ScRWCC2h)

    • Carlisle, Dentenholme Yard lines (Goods lines) (ScRWCC2i)

    • Carlisle, Dentenholme North Junction to Carlisle No.3 (Viaduct Yard lines) (Goods lines) (ScRWCC2j)

    • Carlisle No.3 to Riddings Junction (ScRWCC2k)

    • Beattock to Moffat (ScRWCC3)

    • Symington to Broughton (ScRWCC4)

  • Carstairs to Edinburgh (Princess Street) (ScRWCE1)

    • Carstairs No. 2 to Dolphinton Junction (Goods line) (ScRWCE2)

    • Wilsontown Jn - Wilsontown (ScRWCE3)

    • Ravelrig Junction to Balerno Jn (via Balerno) (ScRWCE4)

    • Dalry Jn to Leith North (ScRWCE5)

    • Midcalder Junction to Holytown Junction (ScRWCE6)

  • Carstairs to Glasgow Central and Perth (ScRWGCP01)

  • Motherwell and Coalburn to Newton (via Hamilton) (ScRWMCNH2)

    • Bankend to Haughhead (via Larkhall Cen.) (ScRWMCNH2)

    • Ferniegair to Ross Junction (ScRWMCNH3)

    • Blackwood to Ferniegair Junction (via Dalserf Junction) (ScRWMCNH4)

    • Strathaven to Stonehouse (ScRWMCNH5)

  • Edinburgh (Waverley) to Glasgow (Queen St.) via Falkirk High (ScRWEWGF1)

    • Queensferry Junction to Dalmeny Junction (via Kirkliston) (ScRWEWGF2)

    • Winchburgh Junction to Dalmeny Junction (ScRWEWGF3)

    • Bo'ness to Bo'ness Junction (ScRWEWGF4)

    • Polmont Junction to Larbert (ScRWEWGF5)

    • Grangemouth Junction to Grangemouth (ScRWEWGF6)

    • Swing Bridge Junction to Fouldubs Junction (Orchardhall Goods lines) (ScRWEWGF7)

    • Cowlairs to Bellgrove East and Parkhead North Junction (ScRWEWGF8)

    • Sighthill Junction to Sighthill East (ScRWEWGF9)

  • Bathgate Junction High Street Junction (ScRWBJHSJ1)

    • Pumpherston Oil Works to Uphall (ScRWBJHSJ2)

    • Bathgate Central to Avonbridge (ScRWBJHSJ3)

    • Polkemmet Junction to Faulhouse and Crofthead (ScRWBJHSJ4)

    • Westcraigs Junction to Shotts East (ScRWBJHSJ5)

    • Whifflet South Junction to Sunnyside Junction (ScRWBJHSJ6)

    • Bothwell Junction to Shettleston Junction (ScRWBJHSJ7)

    • Coatbridge (Sunnyside) to Gartsherrie East Junction (ScRWBJHSJ8)

  • Bridgeton Central Coatbridge, Airdrie and Rutherglen to Helensburgh and Balloch

  • Craigendoran to Mallaig

  • Gretna Junction to Glasgow (St. Enoch) (ScRWGJGStE1)

  • Dumfries to Stranraer (ScRWDS1)

    • Castle Douglas to Kikcudbright (ScRWDS2)

    • Newton Stewart to Whithorn (ScRWDS3)

    • Millisle to Garlieston (ScRWDS4)

    • Dunragit to Girvan (ScRWDS5)

  • Girvan to Kilwinning (ScRWGK1)

    • Heads of Ayr to Alloway Junction (ScRWGK2)

    • Dalmellington to Dalrymple Junction (ScRWGK3)

    • Mauchline to Ayr (ScRWGK4)

    • Cronberry Junction to Annbank (via Belston Junction) (ScRWGK5)

    • Belston Junction to Rankinston (ScRWGK6)

    • Newton Junction to Ayr Harbour (ScRWGK7)

    • Ayr Town to Falkland Junction (ScRWGK8)

    • Lochgreen Junction to Barassie Junction (via Troon Passr.) (ScRWGK9)

    • Largs to Kilwinning (ScRWGK10)

    • Ardrossan (Winton Pier) to Holm Junction (ScRWGK11)

    • Ardrossan (Montgomerie Pier) to Stevenston (ScRWGK12)

    • Stevenston to Misk (ScRWGK13)

  • Kilwinning, Greenock (Princess Pier), Gourock and Wemyss Bay to Glasgow

Eastern Section

  • Tweedmouth to Edinburgh (Waverley) (ScRETEW1)

    • Burnmouth to Eyemouth (ScRETEW2)

    • Reston Junction to Duns (ScRETEW3)

    • North Berwick to Drem Junction (ScRETEW4)

    • Gullane to Aberlady Junction (ScRETEW5)

    • Haddington to Longniddy Junction (ScRETEW6)

    • Humbie to Monktonhall Junction (ScRETEW7)

    • Macmerry to Bog Siding (ScRETEW8)

    • Monktonhall Junction to Leith South (via Lothian goods lines) (ScRETEW9)

    • Musselburgh to Newhails Junction (ScRETEW10)

    • Piershill Junction to Edin. (Wav) via Abbeyhill (ScRETEW11)

    • Lochend Junction to Granton East (ScRETEW12)

    • Lochend Junction to Leith Central (ScRETEW13)

    • Bonnington South to Leith Citadel (ScRETEW14)

  • Carlisle to Portobello East (ScRECPE1)

    • Carlisle to Kingmoor (ScRECPE02a)

    • Carlisle No. 13 to Carlisle No. 3 (Through goods lines) (ScRECPE02b)

    • Carlisle Durran Hill South Sidings to Carlisle No. 3 (ScRECPE02c)

    • Carlisle, Durran Hill to Carlisle Pettril Bridge Junction (ScRECPE02d)

    • Carlisle No. 8 to Carlisle No. 5 (ScRECPE02e)

    • Carlisle No. 12 to Carlisle No. 7 London Road Junction (Goods lines) (ScRECPE02f)

    • Carlisle No. 10 Bog Junction to Carlisle No. 8 (Goods lines) (ScRECPE02g)

    • Carlisle No. 9 Forks Junction to Carlisle No. 11 Rome Street (Goods lines) (ScRECPE02h)

    • Carlisle No. 7 London Road Junction to Carlisle Canal Junction (Goods lines) (ScRECPE02i)

    • Carlisle, Dentonholme Yard Lines (Goods lines) (ScRECPE02j)

    • Carlisle, Dentonholme North Junction to Carlisle No. 3 (Goods lines) (ScRECPE02k)

    • Longtown Junction to Gretna Junction (ScRECPE3)

    • Riddings Junction to Langholm (ScRECPE4)

    • Tweedmouth to St.Boswells (ScRECPE5)

    • Jedburgh to Roxburgh Junction (ScRECPE6)

    • St.Boswells to Greenlaw (ScRECPE7)

    • Selkirk to Galashiels (ScRECPE8)

    • Galashiels to Hardengreen Junction (via Peebles) (ScRECPE9)

    • Penicuik to Hawthornden Junction (ScRECPE10)

    • Polton to Esk Valley Junction (ScRECPE11)

    • Dalkeith to Glenesk Junction (ScRECPE12)

    • Roslin Colliery to Millerhill (ScRECPE13)

    • Niddrie South to Haymarket West Junction (ScRECPE14)

    • Duddingston to St.Leonards (ScRECPE15)

  • Edinburgh (Waverley) to Kittybrewster (via Dundee (Tay Bridge)) (ScREEKVD1)

    • Haymarket West Junction to Corstorphine (ScREEKVD2)

    • Dalmeny Junction to South Queensferry (ScREEKVD3)

    • Rosyth Dockyard to Inverkeithing South Junction (ScREEKVD4)

    • Invertiel Junction to Auchtertool (ScREEKVD5)

    • Kirkcaldy Harbour Branch Junction to Kirkcaldy Harbour (ScREEKVD6)

    • Thornton Junction to Methil (ScREEKVD7)

    • Thornton Junction to Leuchars (via St.Andrews) (ScREEKVD8)

    • Lochty to East Fife Central Junction (ScREEKVD9)

    • East Fife Central Junction to Kirkland Yard and Methil (ScREEKVD10)

    • Leslie and Markinch (ScREEKVD11)

    • Ladybank North to Bridge of Earn (ScREEKVD12)

    • Tayport to Tay Bridge South (ScREEKVD13)

    • St.Fort to Glenburnie Junction (ScREEKVD14)

    • Broughty Junction to Forfar North Junction (ScREEKVD15)

    • Carmyllie to Elliot Junction (ScREEKVD16)

    • Montrose North Jn to Inverbervie (ScREEKVD17)

  • Inverkeithing to Perth (ScREIP1)

    • Stirling to Touch South (ScREIP2)

    • Alva to Cambus Junction (ScREIP3)

    • Alloa Junction to Alloa West (via Throsk) (ScREIP4)

    • Alloa East to Kinross Junction (ScREIP5)

    • Kincardine Junction to Charlestown Junction (ScREIP6)

    • Cowdenbeath South Junction to Lumphinnans Central (via Foulford Junction) (ScREIP7)

    • Cowdenbeath North Junction to Thornton Junction (ScREIP8)

    • Clunnybridge to Redford Junction (via Thornton Yard) (ScREIP9)

    • Lumphinnans Central to Kelty South (ScREIP10)

    • Mawcarse Junction to Ladybank South (ScREIP11)

  • Perth (Almond Valley Junction) to Kinnaber Junction (ScREPKJ1)


Southern Region

The Southern Region was divided in 3 sections: Central Division, South Eastern Division and Western Division.

Central Division

  • Main Lines

    • Victoria Central to Gloucester Road Junction (SRCSML1)

    • London Victoria to Brighton (SRCSML2)

    • Three Bridges to Horsham (SRCSML3)

    • Keymer Crossing to Eastbourne and Ore (SRCSML4)

    • Bricklayers Arms Junction to Arundel Junction via Mitcham Junction (SRCSML5)

    • Preston Park and Brighton to Portsmouth Harbour (SRCSML6)

  • Main Line Branches

    • South Croyden to Grove Junction (Tunbridge Wells Central) via Edenbridge Town (SRCSMLB1)

    • Hurst Green Junction to Ashurst Junction via East Grinstead (SRCSMLB2)

    • Crowhurst Junction North to Crowhurst Junction South (SRCSMLB3)

    • St. Margaret's Junction to East Grinstead 'C' (SRCSMLB4)

    • Thee Bridges to East Grinstead 'B' (SRCSMLB5)

    • Ashurst Junction and Groombridge to Lewes Main Junction (SRCSMLB6)

    • Redgate Mill Junction to Polegate 'A' (SRCSMLB7)

    • Horstead Keynes to Haywards Heath (SRCSMLB8)

    • Brighton to Lewes Main Junction (SRCSMLB9)

    • Kemp Town Junction to Kemp Town (Goods Line) (SRCSMLB10)

    • Southerham Junction to Seaford (SRCSMLB11)

    • Redhill 'B' to Tonbridge 'A' (SRCSMLB12)

    • Redhill 'B' to Reading South (SRCSMLB13)

    • Christ's Hospital 'A' to Peasmarsh Junction (SRCSMLB14)

    • Itchingfield Junction to Shoreham-by-Sea 'B' (SRCSMLB15)

    • Hardham Junction to Midhurst (SRCSMLB16)

    • Ford and Arundel Junction to Littlehampton (SRCSMLB17)

    • Barnham to Bognor Regis (SRCSMLB18)

    • Fishbourne Crossing to Lavant (SRCSMLB19)

    • Havant to Hayling Island (SRCSMLB20)

    • Reading Spur to Reading Main Line East (W.R.) (SRCSMLB21)

    • Reading Junction to Reading Main Line East (W.R.) (SRCSMLB22)

  • Suburban Lines

    • North Kent West Junction to Bricklayers Arms Junction (SRCSSL1)

    • East London Up Junction to old Kent Road Junction (SRCSSL2)

    • Deptford Lift Bridge to East London Up Junction (Up Side) (SRCSSL3)

    • Deptford Lift Bridge to New Cross Gate (Down Side) (SRCSSL4)

    • Deptford Lift Bridge to Old Kent Road Junction (SRCSSL5)

    • Forest Hill to Crystal Palace 'A' (SRCSSL6)

    • Gloucester Road Junction to Epsom Downs (SRCSSL7)

    • West Croydon 'B' to Wimbledon 'B' (SRCSSL8)

    • Peckham Rye 'C' to Battersea Park Junction (South London line) (SRCSSL9)

    • Herne Hill to Tulse Hill (SRCSSL10)

    • Tulse Hill to West Norwood Junction and Leigham Junction (SRCSSL11)

    • Streatham Junction to Sutton via Wimbledon (SRCSSL12)

    • Leatherhead to Effingham Junction (SRCSSL13)

    • Clapham Junction to Catchmere Junction (SRCSSL14)

    • Battersea Yard to Stewarts Lane (SRCSSL15)

    • Longhedge Junction to Clapham Junction 'A' (SRCSSL16)

    • Longhedge Junction to Latchmere Junction (W.R.) (SRCSSL17)

    • Clapham Junction 'A' to Latchmere Junction (W.R.) (SRCSSL18)

    • Balham to Beckenham Junction (SRCSSL19)

    • Bromley Junction to Norwood Junction (SRCSSL20)

    • Norwood Spur Junction to Norwood Junction (SRCSSL21)

    • Purley to Tattenham Corner 'A' (SRCSSL22)

    • Purley to Caterham (SRCSSL23)

    • Woodside to Selsdon (SRCSSL24)

South Eastern Division

  • Main Lines

    • Victoria Eastern to Ramsgate via Herne Hill and Chatham (SRSESML1) *

    • Cannon Street to Borough Market Junction and Metropolitan Junction (SRSESML2)

    • Charing Cross to Dover Marine via Tonbridge (SRSESML3)

    • Tonbridge 'B' to Hastings (SRSESML4)

  • Main Line Branches

  • Suburban Lines

    • Stewarts Lane to Longhedge Junction via Eastern lines (SRSESSL1)

    • Factory Junction to Clapham Junction 'A' (SRSESSL2)

    • Shepherds Lane to Shortlands Junction via Catford Loop line (SRSESSL3)

    • Nunhead to St. Johns (Lewisham) (SRSESSL4)

    • Holborn (Low Level) to Herne Hill (SRSESSL5)

    • Blackfriars to Metropolitan Junction (SRSESSL6)

    • Loughborough Junction to Cambria Junction and Shepherds Lane (SRSESSL7)

    • Bricklayers Arms to North Kent East Junction (SRSESSL8)

    • North Kent East Junction to Maidstone West via Greenwich (SRSESSL9)

    • Hoo Junction to Allhallows-on-Sea (SRSESSL10)

    • Stoke Junction to Grain (SRSESSL11)

    • St. Johns to Charlton (SRSESSL12)

    • Blackheath 'B' to Crayford Creek Junction and Slade Green (SRSESSL13)

    • Hither Green Station 'A' to Dartford Junction and Crayford Spur 'A' (SRSESSL14)

    • Hither Green Sidings 'A' to Lee Junction (SRSESSL15)

    • Parks Bridge Junction to Selsdon (SRSESSL16)

    • New Beckenham to Beckenham Junction (SRSESSL17)

    • Elmers End to Hayes (SRSESSL18)

    • Woodside to Addiscombe (SRSESSL19)

    • Grove Park to Bromley North (SRSESSL20)

Western Division

  • Main Lines

    • Waterloo (Main Lines) to Weymouth (SRWSML1)

    • Woking to Portsmouth Harbour (SRWSML2)

    • Worting Junction to Devenport Junction (SRWSML3)

  • Main Line Branches

    • Brookwood to Winchester Junction (via Alton) (SRWSMLB1)

    • Bentley to Bordon (SRWSMLB2)

    • Southcote Junction to Basingstoke 'A' (SRWSMLB3)

    • Enborne Junction to Shawford Junction (SRWSMLB4)

    • Eastleigh West to Portcreek Junction and Farlington Junction (SRWSMLB5)

    • Botley to Bishops Waltham (SRWSMLB6)

    • Fareham West to Gosport (SRWSMLB7)

    • Havant to Hayling Island (SRWSMLB8)

    • St. Denys to Fareham East (SRWSMLB9)

    • Tunnel Junction and Northam Junction to Southampton Yard (SRWSMLB10)

    • Eastleigh East to Tunnel Junction (Salisbury) (SRWSMLB11)

    • Redbridge to Romsey (SRWSMLB12)

    • Kinbridge Junction to Andover Junction 'A' (SRWSMLB13)

    • Totton to Fawley (SRWSMLB14)

    • Lymington Junction to Lymington Pier (SRWSMLB15)

    • Lymington Junction to Hamworthy Junction via Wimborne (SRWSMLB16)

    • Alderbusy Junction to West Moors (SRWSMLB17)

    • Branksome and Gas Works Junction to Bournmouth West (SRWSMLB18)

    • Poole 'B' to Broadstone (SRWSMLB19)

    • Hamworthy Junction to Hamworthy Goods (SRWSMLB20)

    • Worgret Junction to Swanage (SRWSMLB21)

    • Templecombe Junction to Broadstone (SRWSMLB22)

    • Castle Cary to Dorchester Junction (SRWSMLB23)

    • Maiden Newton to West Bay (SRWSMLB24)

    • Weymouth to Easton (SRWSMLB25)

    • Grateley to Bulford (SRWSMLB26)

    • Westbury to Salisbury West (SRWSMLB27)

    • Yeovil Junction and Yeovil Pen Mill to Langport West (SRWSMLB28)

    • Axminster to Lyme Regis (SRWSMLB29)

    • Seaton Junction to Seaton (SRWSMLB30)

    • Sidmouth Junction to Exmouth (SRWSMLB31)

    • Tipton St. Johns to Sidmouth (SRWSMLB32)

    • Exmouth Junction to Exmouth (SRWSMLB33)

    • Coleford Junction to Ilfracombe (SRWSMLB34)

    • Barnstaple Junction 'A' to Swimbridge W.R. (SRWSMLB35)

    • Barnstaple Junction 'B' to Halwill (SRWSMLB36)

    • Meldon Junction to Padstow (SRWSMLB37)

    • Halwill to Bude (SRWSMLB38)

    • Wadebridge East to Bodmin North (SRWSMLB39)

    • Bere Alston to Callington (SRWSMLB40)

  • Suburban Lines

    • Nine Elms North Viaduct to Loco Junction (SRWSSL1)

    • Raynes Park to Horsham (SRWSSL2)

    • Motspur Park to Chessington South (SRWSSL3)

    • New Maiden to Shepperton (SRWSSL4)

    • Surbiton/Hampton Court Junction to Hampton Court (SRWSSL5)

    • Hampton Court Junction to Guildford Yard (SRWSSL6)

    • Leatherhead to Effingham Junction (SRWSSL7)

    • Waterloo (Windsor lines) to Reading South (SRWSSL8)

    • Nine Elms 'B' to Queens Road, Battersea (SRWSSL9)

    • Nine Elms North Viaduct to Nine Elms 'A' (SRWSSL10)

    • Point Pleasant Junction to Wimbledon 'A' (SRWSSL11)

    • Barnes to Feltham Junction and Whitton Junction via Hounslow (SRWSSL12)

    • Kew East Junction to Old Kew Junction and New Key Junction (SRWSSL13)

    • South Acton Junction to Richmond (SRWSSL14)

    • Bollo Lane Junction to Acton Lane Junction (SRWSSL15)

    • Acton Lane Junction to Gunnersbury (SRWSSL16)

    • Twickenham West to Fulwell Junction and Shacklegate Junction (SRWSSL17)

    • Staines Central to Windsor and Eton Riverside (SRWSSL18)

    • Virginia Water 'B' and Virginia Water 'A' to Byfleet Junction and Weybridge (SRWSSL19)

    • Ascot 'A' to Ash Vale Junction (SRWSSL20)

    • Frinley Junction to Sturt Lane Junction (To Farnborough direction) (SRWSSL21)

    • Frimley Junction to Sturt Lane Junction (To Brookwood direction) (SRWSSL22)

    • Guildford Yard to Wokingham (SRWSSL23)

    • Aldershot Junction South to Aldershot Junction North (SRWSSL24)

    • Reading Spur to Reading Main Line East (SRWSSL25)

    • Reading Junction to Reading Main Line East (SRWSSL26)

    • Clapham Junction 'A' to Latchmere Junction (SRWSSL27)

    • Isle of Wight


    Western Region

    The Western Region was divided into smaller areas called traffic districts. The routes covered are pretty much self explanatory.

    Birmingham

    • Didcot to Aynho Junction (WRBD01)

    • Old Oak Common to Chester via Bicester (WRBD01)

    • King's Sutton and Hook Norton (WRBD03)

    • Brackley L.M.R. to Banburt Merton Street (WRBD04)

    • Banbury Junction to Woodford Halse L.M.R. (WRBD05)

    • Leamington South Junction W.R to Leamington (W.R. Junction) L.M.R. (WRBD05a)

    • Rugby No. 7 (L.M.R.) to Coventry No.1 (L.M.R.) via Leamington Spa Avenue (W.R.) (WRBD06)

    • Hatton South Junction to Bearley West Junction (WRBD07)

    • Hatton North Junction to Hatton West Junction (WRBD07a)

    • Tyseley South Junction to Milcote (North Warwick Line) (WRBD08)

    • Henley-in-Arden Goods Branch (WRBD08a)

    • Fenny Compton to Stratford-upon-Avon (WRBD09)

    • Stourbridge Extension Line (WRBD10)

    • Oldbury Goods Branch (WRBD11)

    • Old Hill Junction to Halesowen (WRBD12)

    • Old Hill Junction to Blowers Green Junction (Windmill End Branch) (WRBD13)

    • Netherton Basin (WRBD14)

    • Corngreaves and Old Hill Goods Branches (WRBD15)

    • Hayes Lane Branch (WRBD16)

    • Stourbridge Town Passenger and Goods Branches (WRBD17)

    • Oxford and Wolverhampton via Worcester (WRBD18)

    • Dudley South to Sedgeley Junction (L.M.R.) (WRBD19)

    • Kingswinford Junction South to Oxley North Junction (WRBD20)

    • Stratford-upon-Avon Evesham Crossing to Old Town Station (WRBD21)

    • Bordesley Junction South to Bordesley Junction L.M.R. (WRB21a)

    • Swan Village Junction South to Horsley Fields Junction L.M.R (WRBD22)

    • Bordesley Junction South to Bordesley Junction L.M.R. (WRBD23)

    • Wolverhampton L.L. South to Heath Town Junction L.M.R. (WRBD24)

    • Bushbury Branch (WRBD25)

    • Victoria Basin Branch (WRBD26)

    • Oxley Sidings Middle to Oxley Branch Junction (WRBD27)

    • Madeley Junction and Lightmoor Junction (WRBD28)

    • Ketley Junction and Longville (WRBD29)

    • Sutton Bridge Junction and Buildwas (WRBD30)

    • Wellington No. 1 (Stafford Junction) to Trench Sidings (WRBD31)

    • Hadley Junction to Coalport East (WRBD32)

    • Severn Valley Branch (WRBD33)

    • Tenbury Wells Branch (Kidderminster Junction to Woofferton) (WRBD34)

    Shrewsbury

    • Wellington (exclusive) to Saltney Junction (exclusive) (WRSHD01)

    • Shrewsbury (Crewe Junction) to Harlescott (WRSHD02)

    • Shrewsbury to Hereford, Shelwick Junction (exclusive) (WRSHD03)

    • Shrewsbury Abbey Foregate Junction to Severn Bridge Junction (WRSHD04)

    • Craven Arms to Lllandovery (exclusive) (WRSHD05)

    • Shrewsbury (Sutton Bridge Junction) to Cressage (WRSHD06)

    • Whitchurch to Aberystwyth (WRSHD07)

    • Shrewsbury (Sutton Bridge Junction) to Buttington Junction (WRSHD08)

    • Hanwood to Minsterley (WRSHD09)

    • Ruabon to Barmouth Junction (exclusive) (WRSHD10)

    • Dovey Junction to Pwllheli (WRSHD11)

    • Bala Junction to Ffestiniog Central (WRSHD12)

    • Oswestry to Gobowen (WRSHD13)

    • Moat Lane to Three Cocks Junction (exclusive) (WRSHD14)

    • Ellesmere to Wrexham Central (WRSHD15)

    • Llanfyllin Branch (WRSHD16)

    • Croes Newydd, South Fork to Croes Newydd, East (WRSHD17)

    • Wrexham to Brymbo and Minera (WRSHD18)

    • Wrexham Central to Gwersyllt (WRSHD19)

    • Brymbo Junction to Gatewen Colliery Siding (WRSHD20)

    • Brymbo, Middle Signal Box to Vron Siding (WRSHD21)

    • Wrexham (Rhos Junction) to Rhos and Pant (WRSHD22)

    • Ludlow to Bitterley (WRSHD23)

    • Trevor Yard to Acrefair, Low Level (WRSHD24)

    • Saltney Goods Branch (WRSHD25)

    • Kington and Presteign Branches (WRSHD26)

    • Tanat Valley Branch (WRSHD27)

    • Nantmawr Branch (WRSHD28)

    • Vale of Rheidol Branch (WRSHD29)

    Gloucester

    • Yarnton Junction (Excl.) to Cutnall Green (WRGD01)

    • Worcester to Hereford Shelwick Junction (Excl.) (WRGD02)

    • Worcester Tunnel Junction to Worcester Rainbow Hill Junction (WRGD03)

    • Stratford-upon-Avon (Excl.) to Cheltenham Lansdown Junction (WRGD04)

    • Honeybourne Loops (WRGD05)

    • Barnt Green (Excl.) to Charfield (Excl.) via Dunhamstead (WRGD06)

    • Barnt Green (Excl.) to Ashchurch (Excl.) via Redditch (WRGD07)

    • Kemble (Excl.) to Beachley Junction (Excl.) (WRGD08)

    • Kingham to Hook Norton (WRGD09)

    • Kingham to Lansdown Junction (WRGD10)

    • Andoversford Junction to Cirencester Watermoor (Excl.) (WRGD11)

    • Droitwich Spa to Stoke Works Junction (Excl.) (WRGD12)

    • Bransford Road Junction (Excl.) to Bromyard (WRGD13)

    • Cheltenha Spa Malvern Road East to St. James (WRGD14)

    • Abbots Wood Junction to Norton Junction (WRGD15)

    • Stratford-upon-Avon (Excl.) to Broom Junction North (WRGD16)

    • Broom Junction East to Broom Jn West (WRGD17)

    • Upton-upon-Severn to Ashchurch (WRGD18)

    • Gloucester South Junction to Gloucester Engine Shed Junction (Cheltenham Loop) (WRGD19)

    • Gloucester High Orchard Branch (WRGD20)

    • Gloucester Hempsted Branch (WRGD21)

    • Stonehouse (Bristol Road) to Nailsworth (WRGD22)

    • Dudbridge to Stroud (WRGD23)

    • Coaley to Dursley (WRGD24)

    • Berkeley Road Junction (Excl.) to Miery Stock Sidings (WRGD25)

    • Berkeley Loop Junction to Berkeley Road South Junction (Excl.) (WRGD26)

    • Lydney Otters Pool Junction to Lydney Junction (WRGD27)

    • Tufts Junction to Princess Royal Colliery Sidings (Oakwood Branch) (WRGD28)

    • Coleford Junction to Whitecliff Quarries (Coleford Branch) inc. Sling Branch (WRGD29)

    • Speech House Road to Cannop Colliery Sidings (Wimberry Branch) (WRGD30)

    • Gloucester Docks Branch (WRGD31)

    • Gloucester Over Junction to Dymock (WRGD32)

    • Grange Court to Hereford Rotherwas Junction (Excl.) (WRGD33)

    • Grange Court to Hereford Rotherwas Junction (Excl.) (WRGD34)

    • Bullo Pill West to Cinderford (WRGD35)

    • Bullo Pill West to Bullo Pill Dock (WRGD36)

    • Bilson to Whimsey (WRGD37)

    • Bilson to Northern United Colliery Sidings (Churchway Branch) (WRGD38)

    Newport

    • Beachley Junction to St.Brides (WRND01)

    • Sudbrook Branch (WRND02)

    • Caerwent Branch (WRND03)

    • Severn Tunnel West to Severn Tunnel Junction East (WRND04)

    • East Usk Branch (WRND05)

    • Maindee Junction North to Maindee Junction East (WRND06)

    • Shelwick Junction to Newport (WRND07)

    • Withington to Shelwick Junction (WRND08)

    • Hereford Barrs Court Junction to Red Hill Junction via Hereford Barton (WRND09)

    • Hereford Brecon Curve Junction to Barton Curve (WRND10)

    • Hereford Barton Curve to Llangorse Lake Halt (WRND11)

    • Boughrood and Llywen to Three Cocks Junction (WRND12)

    • Holme Lacy to Rotherwas Junction (WRND13)

    • R.O.F. Branch, Pontrilas (WRND14)

    • Pontypool Road East Junction to Panteg & Coedygric Junction (WRND15)

    • Pontypool Road South Junction to Panteg Junction (WRND16)

    • Brynmawr to Gaer Junction (WRND17)

    • Cwmtillery Branch (WRND18)

    • Beaufort to Aberbeeg Junction (WRND19)

    • Halls Road Branch (WRND20)

    • Cwmcarn Branch (WRND21)

    • Sirhowy to Risca Junction (WRND22)

    • Duffryn Iaf to Bassaleg Junction (WRND23)

    • Caerphilly to Machen (WRND24)

    • Park Junction to Ebbw Junction (WRND25)

    • Park Junction to Dock Street (WRND26)

    • Maesglas Junction to Monmouthshire Bank (WRND27)

    • Courtybella Junction to Alexandra Dock Junction (WRND28)

    • Pontypool Road to Maesycwmmer Junction (WRND29)

    • Pontypool Road West Junction to Panteg & Coedygric Junction (WRND30)

    • Crumlin Junction to Llanhilleth Middle (WRND31)

    • Penar Branch (WRND32)

    • Pontllanfraith H.L. to Bird-in-Hand West (WRND33)

    • Sirhowy Junction to Tredegar Junction Lower (WRND34)

    • Maesycwmmer Junction to Fleur-de-Lis (WRND35)

    • Blaenavon L.L. to Dock Street (WRND36)

    • Branches Fork to Pontnewynydd Junction (WRND37)

    • Cwmnantddu Branch (WRND38)

    • Cwmffrwdoer Branch (WRND39)

    • Furnace Siding to Trevethin Junction (WRND40)

    • Garndiffaith Junction to Golynos Junction (WRND41)

    • Golynos Junction to Abersychan & Talywain (WRND42)

    • Cwmbran Junction to Llantarnam Junction (WRND43)

    • Usk to Little Mill Junction (WRND44)

    • Monmouth Troy to Wye Valley Junction (WRND45)

    Cardiff

    • Marshfield to Pyle East (WRCD01)

    • Pengam Junction and Dock Storage North (WRCD02)

    • Long Dyke Junction to Stonefield Junction (WRCD03)

    • Cardiff Queen Street South and Cardiff East (WRCD04)

    • Stonefield Junction and Rhymney (WRCD05)

    • Bargoed South Junction to Maesycwmmer (WRCD06)

    • New Tredagar to Aberbargoed Junction (WRCD07)

    • Maesycwmmer Junction to Fluer-de-Lis (WRCD08)

    • Heath Junction to Coryton (WRCD09)

    • Caerphilly West to Pontypridd (P.C.&N. Junction) (WRCD10)

    • Watford Crossing and Beddau Loop (WRCD11)

    • Aber Junction to Walnut Tree Junction (WRCD12)

    • Aber Junction to Senghenydd (WRCD13)

    • Ystrad Mynach South to Penalltau Junction (WRCD14)

    • Nelson and Llancaiach to Dowlais Caeharris (WRCD15)

    • Ystrad Mynach North to Penrhiwfelin (WRCD16)

    • Ystrad Mynach North and Hengoed (H.L.) (WRCD17)

    • Bargoed North to Brecon (WRCD18)

    • Pontsticill Junction to Rhydycar (WRCD19)

    • Pant to Dowlais Central (WRCD20)

    • Talyllyn Junction North to Brecon (WRCD21)

    • Talyllyn Junction North to Talyllyn Junction East (WRCD22)

    • Tirphil and McLaren Colliery (WRCD23)

    • Hengoed H.L. to Rhigos (WRCD24)

    • Quaker's Yard East Junction to Quaker's Yard L.L. (WRCD25)

    • Cardiff (Bute Road) to Blaenycwm (WRCD26)

    • Roath Branch Junction and Dock Storage North (WRCD27)

    • Llandaff Loop Junction and Radyr Quarry Junction (WRCD28)

    • Walnut Tree Junction and Nantgarw (WRCD29)

    • Pontypridd Junction to Merthyr (WRCD30)

    • Merthyr to Gelli Tarw Junction (WRCD31)

    • Pont-Shon-Norton and Cilfnydd (WRCD32)

    • Stornstown and Ynysybwl (WRCD33)

    • Abercybon to Aberdare Low Level (WRCD34)

    • Aberdare H.L. to Aberdare North (WRCD35)

    • Rhondda Cutting Loop (WRCD36)

    • Rhondda Fach Junction North to Maerdy (WRCD37)

    • Rhondda and Swansea Bay Junction and Fernhill Upper Ground Frame (WRCD38)

    • Cardiff West to Clarence Road (WRCD39)

    • Cardiff West to Barry Pier (WRCD40)

    • Penarth Curve East to Leckwith Junction (WRCD41)

    • Penarth Curve to Radyr Junction (WRCD42)

    • Waterhall Junction and Common Branch Junction (WRCD43)

    • Cogan Junction to Cadoxton South (via Penarth) (WRCD44)

    • Cadoxton South to Treforest Junction (WRCD45)

    • Tynycaeau Junction to Penrhos Junction (WRCD46)

    • Barry Junction to Bridgend East (WRCD47)

    • Cowbridge Road Junction and Coity Junction (WRCD48)

    • St. Fagans and Tynycaeau Junction (WRCD49)

    • Peterston West and Drope Junction (WRCD50)

    • Llantrisant East and Cowbridge (WRCD51)

    • Llantrisant East Clydach Vale (WRCD52)

    • Mwyndy Junction to Tonteg Junction (WRCD53)

    • Cowbridge Road Crossing and Brofiscin (WRCD54)

    • Gellyrhaidd Junction and Gilfach Goch (WRCD55)

    • Llanharan West and Tondu Ogmore Junction (WRCD56)

    • Bridgend Middle to Caerau (WRCD57)

    • Tondu Middle to Blaengarw (WRCD58)

    • Brynmenyn to Nantymoel (WRCD59)

    • Tondu Middle to Porthcawl (WRCD60)

    • Heol-y-Sheet Crossing and Pyle West Junction (WRCD61)

    Swansea

    • Pyle West Junction to Fishguard Harbour (WRSD01)

    • Blaenycwm to Briton Ferry (WRSD02)

    • Cwmdu to Aberavon Town (WRSD03)

    • Whitworth Branch (Oakwood G.F. to Tonmawr G.F.) (WRSD04)

    • North Rhondda (Glyncorrwg) to Cymmer General (WRSD05)

    • Margam East to Port Talbot (Duffryn Junction No. 1) (WRSD06)

    • Margam Moors to Margam Abbey Works East (WRSD07)

    • Copper Works Junction to Port Talbot East (WRSD08)

    • Cefn Junction to Port Talbot Docks (No. 7 Grid) (WRSD09)

    • Court Sart Junction to Morlais Junctiob (Swansea District Line) (WRSD10)

    • Grovesend Colliery Loop to Hendy Junction (WRSD11)

    • Glyn Neath (Rhigos Colliery) to Neath General West (WRSD12)

    • Brecon to Neath Riverside (WRSD13)

    • Colbren Junction to Ynisygeinon Junction (WRSD14)

    • Neath Junction (G.W.) to Swansea South Dock (WRSD15)

    • Jersey Marine Junction North to Jersey Marine Junction South (WRSD16)

    • Dynevor Junction to Jersey Marine Junction South (WRSD17)

    • Dynevor Junction to Cardonnel Junction (WRSD18)

    • Neath Junction (R. & S.B.) to Neath Canal Side (WRSD19)

    • Skewen East to Lonlas Junction (WRSD20)

    • Landore to Swansea High Street (WRSD21)

    • Swansea Loop East to Swansea Loop West (WRSD22)

    • Felin Fran West to Hafod Junction (WRSD23)

    • Swansea High St. to Swansea Wind Street Junction (WRSD24)

    • Felin Fran East to Clydach-on-Tawe North and Daren Colliery (WRSD25)

    • Cockett Station to Cockett Goods Yard (WRSD26)

    • Brynamman East to Swansea (St. Thomas) (WRSD27)

    • Clydach-on-Tawe South to Upper Bank Junction (WRSD28)

    • Yniscedwyn Branch (Gurnos Junction to Clayphon Goods Wharf) (WRSD29)

    • Caelliau Junction to Brynhenllys Colliery G.F. (WRSD30)

    • Builth Road (H.L.) to Swansea Victoria (WRSD31)

    • Llandilo to Carmarthen (Abergwili Junction) (WRSD32)

    • Gulston Siding (Mountain) Branch (WRSD33)

    • Brynamman West to Pantyffynnon (WRSD34)

    • Gwaun-cae-Gurwen to Garnant (WRSD35)

    • Abernant to Gwaun-cae-Gurwen (WRSD36)

    • Pontardulais (Junction Station) to Llanelly (Llandilo Junction East) (WRSD37)

    • Llandilo Junction East to Llanelly Dock (WRSD38)

    • Dafen to Llanelly Dock (WRSD39)

    • Cross Hands to Llanelly (WRSD40)

    • Cwmmawr to Burry Port (WRSD41)

    • Sandy Gate Junction to Burry Port (WRSD42)

    • Kidwelly Junction (B.P. & G.V.) to Kidwelly (M.L.) (WRSD43)

    • Kidwelly to Kidwelly Tinplate Works (Mynydd-y-Garreg Branch (WRSD44)

    • Lando R.O.F. Branch (WRSD45)

    • Carmarthen Junction to Bryn Teify (Excl.) (WRSD46)

    • Carmarthen Station to Carmarthen Bridge (WRSD47)

    • Pencader to Newcastle Emlyn (WRSD48)

    • Lampeter to Aberayon (WRSD48a)

    • Whitland to Pembroke Dock (WRSD49)

    • Hobbs Point Branch (WRSD50)

    • Pembroke Dockyard Extension Railway (WRSD51)

    • Whitland to Cardigan (WRSD52)

    • Clarbeston Road to Neyland (WRSD53)

    • Johnston (Pem.) to Milford Haven (WRSD54)

    • Letterston Junction to Letterston (WRSD55)

    • Letterston Junction to Trecwn Sidings (WRSD56)

    Bristol

    • Milton to Huntspill via Bristol Temple Meads (WRBRD01)

    • Swindon to Coates Goods (WRBRD02)

    • Wooton Bassett to Severn Tunnel West (WRBRD03)

    • Patchway and Stoke Gifford to Bristol Temple Meads (WRBRD04)
    • Berkley South Junction to Bristol Temple Meads East (WRBRD05)

    • Mangotsfield North Curve (WRBRD06)

    • Mangotsfield to Bath Green Park (WRBRD07)

    • Bath Green Park to Templecombe (WRBRD08)

    • Bedwyn to Alford (WRBRD09)

    • Thingley Junction to Westbury (WRBRD10)

    • Bradford Junctions to Bathampton (WRBRD11)

    • Faringdon Branch (WRBRD12)

    • Highworth Branch (WRBRD13)

    • Calne Branch (WRBRD14)

    • Radstock Branch (WRBRD15)

    • Frome Mineral Loop Lines (WRBRD16)

    • Bristol Harbour Lines (WRBRD17)

    • Bristol West Depot to Canon's Marsh (Goods Line) (WRBRD18)

    • Portishead Branch (WRBRD19)

    • Clevedon Branch (WRBRD20)

    • Wells Branch (WRBRD21)

    • Wrington branch (Goods Line) (WRBRD022)

    • Cirencester Town Branch (WRBRD23)

    • Tetbury Branch (WRBRD24)

    • Malmesbury Branch (Goods Line) (WRBRD25)

    • Yate South Junction to Westerleigh West Junction (WRBRD26)

    • Stoke Gifford TO Avonmouth Dock (WRBRD27)

    • Pilning Junction to Hallen Marsh Junction (WRBRD28)

    • Stapleton Road to Avonmouth Dock (WRBRD29)
    • Avonmouth Dock Junction to St. Andrews Junction via Gloucester Road (WRBRD30)
    • Thornbury Branch (WRBRD31)

    • Kingswood Junction to Ashley Hill Junction (WRBRD32)

    • Lawrence Hill Junction to Bristol St. Philips (Goods Line) (WRBRD33)

    • Evercreech Junction to Burnham-on-Sea (WRBRD34)

    • Rushey Platt Junction to Rushey Platt (WRBRD35)

    • Cirencester Watermoor to Red Post Junction (WRBRD36)

    • Ludgershall to Tidworth (WRBRD37)

    • Patney & Chirton to Holt Junction (WRBRD38)

    • Westbury to Upton Scudmore

    • (WRBRD39)

    Exeter

    • Dunball to cogload (WRED01)

    • Keinton Manderville to cogload (WRED02)

    • cogload to Dainton Siding (WRED03)

    • Yeovil Branch (Langport West to Curry Rivel Junction) (WRED04)

    • Athelney to Durston (WRED05)

    • Chard Branch (Chard Central to Creech Juntion (WRED06)

    • Minehead Branch (Norton Fitzwarren to Minehead) (WRED07)

    • Barnstaple Branch (Norton Fitzwarren to Swimbridge) (WRED08)

    • Exe Valley Branch (Morebath Junction to Stoke Canon Junction) (WRED09)

    • Culm Valley Branch (Tiverton Junction to Hemyock) (WRED10)

    • Tiverton Branch (Tiverton Junction to Tiverton) (WRED11)

    • Teign Valley Branch (Heathfiekd to Christow) (WRED12)

    • Moretonhampstead Branch (Newton Abbot East to Moretonhampstead) (WRED13)

    • Kingswear Branch (Aller Junction to Kingswear) (WRED14)

    • Brixham Branch (Churston to Brixham) (WRED15)

    Plymouth

    • Totnes to Penzance (WRPD01)

    • Ashburton Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD02)

    • Kingsbridge Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD03)

    • Plymouth Friary Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD04)

    • Turnchapel Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD05)

    • Plymouth Millbay Branch (WRPD06)

    • Launceston Branch (WRPD07)

    • Bull Point Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD08)

    • Looe Branch (WRPD09)

    • Bodmin Branch (WRPD10)

    • Lostwithiel to St. Blazey via Fowey (WRPD11)

    • Newquay Branch (WRPD12)

    • Goodbarrow Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD13)

    • Carbis Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD14)

    • Retw Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD15)

    • Trenance Valley Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD16)

    • Cornwall Junction Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD17)

    • Newham Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD18)

    • Falmouth Branch (WRPD19)

    • Perranporth Branch (WRPD20)

    • Roskear Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD21)

    • Helston Branch (WRPD22)

    • Hayle Wharves Branch (Goods Line) (WRPD23)

    • St. Ives Branch (WRPD24)

    London

    • Paddington, Reading General, Didcot and Milton (WRLD01)

    • Reading Main Line West and Bedwyn (Berks. and Hants. Line) (WRLD02)

    • Didcot, Oxford and Aynho Junction (WRLD03)

    • Wolvercot Junction and Yarnton (WRLD04)

    • Old Oak Common West, High Wycombe and Aynho Junction (WRLD05)

    • West Ealing and Greenford (WRLD06)

    • West Ealing West Loop (WRLD07)

    • Southall and Brentford (WRLD08)

    • Denham and Uxbridge (High Street) (WRLD09)

    • West Drayton and Yiewsley and Uxbridge (Vine Street) (WRLD10)

    • West Drayton and Yiewsley and Staines West (WRLD11)

    • Slough and Windsor & Eton Central (WRLD12)

    • Mainenhead and High Wycombe (WRLD13)

    • Bourne End and Marlow (WRLD14)

    • Twyford and Henley-on-Thames (WRLD15)

    • Cholsey & Moulsford and Wallingford (WRLD16)

    • Radley and Abingdon (WRLD17)

    • Princes Risborough and Watlington (WRLD18)

    • Yarnton and Fairford (WRLD19)

    • Princes Risborough and Kennington Junction (WRLD20)

    • Princes Risborough and Aylesbury (WRLD21)

    • Didcot East Junction and Newbury East Junction (WRLD22)

    • Newbury West and Lanbourne (WRLD23)

    • Latchmere Junction and Old Oak Common East (West London Line) (WRLD24)

    • Viaduct Junction and North Acton Junction (WRLD25)

    • Bicester (London Road) and Oxford (WRLD26)

    • Oxford (Banbury Road Junction) and Yarnton Junction (WRLD27)

    • Poplar Line (WRLD28)

    • Slough (Bath Road) to Slough West (WRLD29)

    • Reading Main Line East and Reading Spur (S.R.) - New Junction (WRLD30)

    • Reading Main Line East and Reading Junction (S.R.) - Old Junction (WRLD31)

    • Oxford Road Junction and Reading West Junction (WRLD32)

    • Southcote Junction and Reading Central Goods (Coley Branch) (WRLD33)

    • Didcot East Junction and Didcot North (WRLD34)

    • Didcot (Foxhall Junction) and Didcor North (WRLD35)

only search British Railways 1960

Extras

The GWR General Appendix dated August 1st, 1936, contained some fascinating illustrations. Some of them can be seen here, from different types of signals to how to trim a 'Tilly' lamp.


Small sidings were serviced by 'trip' or 'target' workings and all large stations, depots and yards had shunt engines stationed at them for all, or part, of the day. These workings were shown in a separate timetable, a copy of which is available for viewing here. This example is from May 3rd, 1971 and covers the Manchester division.


The Midland Pullman was, arguably, one of the most impressive trains ever to run in Great Britain and was the forerunner of the H.S.T. concept. Click here to see the working timetable pages from 1960/61 that include the timings for this spectacular train.


Timetables: Taken from working timetables intended for railway employees, I have included some information from the 1950s and 60s. At present Manchester Central (1964), London Euston (1950) and Skipton (1958) and covered.


The Railways of Trafford Park: Taken from an old A - Z, I have scanned the pages covering the area around which the railways of the Trafford Park Estate and the Manchester Ship Canal ran. The date is c.1962. As a bonus, I have also scanned the complex around the Irlam Steelworks.


Preserved Lines: Many sections of railway have, of course, been closed and then reopened by preservation groups. I am attempting to list these routes here so that they can be identified in the main site pages and so that a picture can be gained of their state in 1960.


General Appendix: The General Appendix contained much obscure information, including some hand drawn illustrations. Here are a few that I have scanned.


Depots: A list of all depots and signing on points, c.1960. I am attempting to show where depots were situated in the main tables of this site, but this requires knowing exactly which signal box(es) controlled the entrance and exit. If you can help in this respect with any of the depots, please contact me with the details.


Children's Railway Book: From long before my time (c. 1947), this book contains some fabulous and lavish illustrations that I thought were well worth sharing.


hit counters
hit counter